Plug beside panel


  #1  
Old 03-19-14, 10:12 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 36
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Plug beside panel

Hi everyone.


1.What is the purpose of having plug next to the panel?
2.At home I also have connect to the circuit the door bell. So the circuit witch is 15amp is only for those thinks (plug and doorbell)?
3. Can I add 3 light witch a switch at this circuit?



thankssss
 
  #2  
Old 03-19-14, 11:01 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 477
Received 5 Upvotes on 4 Posts
Here in the US you need to have at least one receptacle in a basement, not including any needed for the laundry by code. It's easy for the electrician to meet this requirement by putting a receptacle near the panel.

It's also required to be GFCI protected here.

Check with your AHJ to see about extending the circuit.
 
  #3  
Old 03-19-14, 03:49 PM
Mr.Awesome's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 511
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
It allows you to plug in a light or power tools while working in the panel.
Also, it is handy to have for any data or phone equipment that may be installed nearby.
 
  #4  
Old 03-19-14, 05:49 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 9,872
Received 185 Upvotes on 166 Posts
Wink

Plug beside panel
It's not a plug, it's a receptacle. A plug is found on the end of a cord and has male prongs that are inserted into a receptacle which is a female device.
 
  #5  
Old 03-20-14, 10:36 AM
Z
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,099
Received 422 Upvotes on 375 Posts
I believe there's also a requirement to have a receptacle within 25' of equipment. So again, it's an easy way to ensure that requirement is met.

I see no code reason that you can't use that circuit for other uses, but in my opinion, why bother? You have a bunch of free spaces, adding a $6 15A breaker is easy and will keep your lights off that receptacle (that will be real handy to plug a worklight in when your other circuits are off).

Either way is fine per NEC.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: