2nd floor subpanel

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-19-14, 05:48 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 1
2nd floor subpanel

im trying to put a 100 amp sub panel on my second floor it says I need 2 2 2 4. all that is available is 1/0 1/0 1/0-2 alum. is that ok to use?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-19-14, 06:48 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,288
Welcome to the forums!

I have moved your post to it's own thread so that it gets the attention it deserves. In the future please start a new thread instead of posting to an existing one.

Even though the panel is rated for 100 amps, you are not required to feed it with 100 amps. The 100 amps is the MAX rating. What loads will be on the new sub panel? What wiring method are you planning to use (Conduit, Cable)?

Adding your location would also be helpful to give the best advice.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 03-19-14 at 07:40 PM.
  #3  
Old 03-19-14, 07:18 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,405
im trying to put a 100 amp sub panel on my second floor it says I need 2 2 2 4. all that is available is 1/0 1/0 1/0-2 alum. is that ok to use?
If you are talking about aluminum SER cable, yes, the 1/0 SER would be fine for 100 amps, but I seriously doubt you need that much power up there unless you are adding some heavy loads such as electric baseboard heating. Assuming just a typical 2 story home, I'd probably not run any more than a 60 amp circuit to the subpanel. I'd use 6-3 NM-B cable (aka romex).
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes