Wiring a new shop

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-20-14, 08:48 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 15
Wiring a new shop

Finished building a 900 sqft shop detached and about 12 ft. away from the main garage. Id like to get a sanity check on my plans to wire the electrical and choice of load center for the shop.
My loads are estimated at the following:
220V
Band saw 10 amps
Heater - 20 amps
Compressor - 15 amps
Table Saw 10 amps Welder 10amps

110V
Fluorescent Lights 13 x 1 amp
Garage door openers - 3 amps
Grinder - 10 amps
Drill Press - 10 amps
Drill - 10 amps
Chargers - 3 amps
Vac -5 amps Saws 2 x 3 amps Attic Vent fans 2 x 2 amps

So Im estimating a 60amp breaker in the basement loadcenter, and a run of #6 (red, white, green, bare) to the loadcenter in the shop with a main 100amp breaker acting as the disconnect. Splitting the ground and Neutral busses, and bonding to a couple of copper ground bars outside the shop, and the rebar of the foundation. I use GE PowerMark Gold 100 AMP 20-Space 20-Circuit Indoor Main Breaker Value Kit which has 5 each 20amp 120V breakers. Doing GE because the main house already has GE load centers,
I had a 2 PVC conduit laid in the foundation from the garage of the main house. Its 4 feet deep between the structures with the sweeps. If I pull the power through that conduit, can I also drop a communications (Ethernet cat5e) cable in the same conduit? Also, can I use a cable of 4 conductor #6 from the basement load center and enter the conduit to the shop from the garage?
Thanks.
-=Phyber
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-20-14, 09:02 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,277
Welcome to the forums!

Just as a note: Nominal voltage is 120/240, not 110/220.

If I pull the power through that conduit, can I also drop a communications (Ethernet cat5e) cable in the same conduit?
No, you may not unless the insulation rating of the cat5 is 240 volts or higher. All the wires in the conduit are require to be the same or higher then the voltage in the pipe. Also it is never a good idea to run network and electric in the same pipe.

Also, can I use a cable of 4 conductor #6 from the basement load center and enter the conduit to the shop from the garage?
You can, but it is required to be UF cable. You can not use NM-b in conduit outside even if it is underground.
 
  #3  
Old 03-20-14, 09:10 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,587
It will be easier to run individual conductors instead of a cable.
 
  #4  
Old 03-20-14, 09:33 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 15
So I can run 6-3 UF-B W/G from the new load center through the conduit into the garage, and then exposed through the garage into the basement load center?

-=Phyber
 
  #5  
Old 03-20-14, 09:36 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 15
If I run individual wires, they can go in the underground conduit?

But they will also need to be in conduit through the garage to the basement load center?

-=Phyber
 
  #6  
Old 03-20-14, 09:40 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,043
So I can run 6-3 UF-B W/G from the new load center through the conduit into the garage
Maybe if you use a pickup truck to pull it. Seriously if you use conduit use THWN individual conductors. No need to make the job harder then it needs to be or use over sized conduit. If you just must use UF-b direct bury it and only use conduit to sleeve it where it enters and leaves the ground.
 
  #7  
Old 03-21-14, 08:18 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,383
a run of #6 (red, white, green, bare) to the loadcenter in the shop with a main 100amp breaker acting as the disconnect
If you use the #6 UF-B it would be blk, red, wht, bare. If you use individual #6 THHN/THWN conductors I'd suggest blk, red, wht and a #10 green.
 
  #8  
Old 03-21-14, 08:42 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,043
Or black black instead of black red. If you need say forty feet of cut wire then for the black you might be able to buy a 100 foot roll cheaper than two 40 foot cuts of black and red.
But they will also need to be in conduit through the garage to the basement load center?
If you ran the individual conductors in the garage and basement, yes, but you can transition to 6-3 NM-b in the basement and at the garage the subpanel should be located as close as possible to where the conduit comes up so you would need only a few feet of conduit. If you have to put it on the other side of the garage you can transition to NM-b once your inside the garage.
 
  #9  
Old 03-21-14, 04:28 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 15
The transition from 6-3 NMB to individual THWN conductors is done how? In a box using wire nuts?
-=Phyber
 
  #10  
Old 03-21-14, 04:38 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,277
Yes, if the wire nut is rated for 2 #6 wires. Most big blue ones are.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes