GFCI Circuit Trips on Certain Outlets

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-01-14, 05:02 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 15
GFCI Circuit Trips on Certain Outlets

Hi there,

I have a GFCI circuit in my kitchen. It has the GFCI outlet as the first outlet in the circuit, followed by 2 outlets, then a switch that controls the garbage disposal outlet, then 2 additional outlets.

All outlets from the GFCI up to and including the disposal work fine. When I plug any load into either of the last 2 outlets, the GFCI trips.

I have successfully tested continuity for the ground between all outlets. Also all outlets successfully test from "hot" (black) to ground at 120V. No outlets appear to have loose wires or crossed hot/neutral.

Any ideas as to why the GFCI is being tripped or additional tests I can run?

Thank you in advance,
Ryan
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-01-14, 05:30 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,041
The garbage disposal should not by code be on a SABC and while that may not be the problem I wonder how they connected it. Check all the connections where the GD is tied in. If you don't find anything disconnect it and test the two problem receptacles. Note the GD should be on the line side but I'm guessing it is on the load side, is it?
 
  #3  
Old 04-01-14, 05:51 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 15
Good idea, Ray. However, just tried with GD unplugged and same result. Yes, the GD is on the load side.

Ryan
 
  #4  
Old 04-01-14, 06:24 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,089
Did you wire up this circuit yourself or did it come this way when you bought the house?

Did the last two receptacles ever work?

Is the circuit a multiwire branch circuit (one feed cable, red and black hot wires, one white neutral, double breaker in panel? If you continue a subcircuit from the load terminals of the GFCI unit, that subcircuit must have its own hot and neutral in a separate 2 conductor cable. It would be separate from the neutral continuing with the red wire from the original feed cable up from the panel.

You may not use a hot wire connected to a load side terminal of a GFCI together with a neutral tied or teed to the line side terminal of the GFCI, or vice versa.

Also be sure that the bare ground wire is not touching other wires or terminals.
 

Last edited by AllanJ; 04-01-14 at 06:39 PM.
  #5  
Old 04-01-14, 09:33 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,587
Does the appliance trip any other gfis in the house?
 
  #6  
Old 04-01-14, 09:59 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
Good idea, Ray. However, just tried with GD unplugged and same result. Yes, the GD is on the load side.
Unplugging the GD insured that it wouldn't run. It didn't remove the GD wiring from the GFCI protected circuit.

To do that, turn the power to the circuit off. Remove the switch for the GD. Take the splices in the switch box apart. Splice the wires in the incoming and outgoing cables together color-to-color. Turn the power back on and verify that the last two receptacles are now working as they should. Use a plug-in GFCI tester to make sure that they are GFCI protected.

If they aren't working as they should, post back with the results and we can advise you from there.

If all the countertop receptacles are now working properly, you need to run a new circuit from a new breaker in your main distribution panel to feed the GD. In fact, that needs to be done anyway, so you can be planning for that while you're doing the testing.
 
  #7  
Old 04-02-14, 09:33 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 15
Allan,

I had an electrician in the house to check an unrelated problem and had him replace an existing, non-GFCI outlet with the GFCI unit. It was noted on an inspection and was needed.

The circuit does not appear to be a multiwire branch -- it appears to have a single black "hot". This could be the problem.

Ryan
 
  #8  
Old 04-02-14, 09:40 AM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
Ryan, have you eliminated the switch for the GD yet?
 
  #9  
Old 04-02-14, 09:51 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,587
If it is only a single black and white pair that means it is the end of the circuit.
 
  #10  
Old 04-02-14, 10:43 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 15
Nashcat,

No, I have not yet had a chance to eliminate the switch from the circuit. Maybe later this evening.

pcboss - The GD is not the end of the circuit.

Ryan
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes