Dogs ripped out a/c wiring


  #1  
Old 04-01-14, 06:42 PM
N
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Dogs ripped out a/c wiring

Hello! I unfortunately came home to find the wiring from the ac unit to the house ripped out. Can someone please tell me if this is easy to do myself, and how to do it, or if I should call someone?

It's a rheem ac unit, model raka-060jaz
The wires are green, red, and white... I'd attach a pic but it won't let me

Any help is appreciated
 
  #2  
Old 04-01-14, 06:45 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,100
Received 3,982 Upvotes on 3,574 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Did the wires come out of the unit ?


http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el...-pictures.html
 
  #3  
Old 04-01-14, 06:57 PM
N
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thank you.

No the wires are still in the unit, and in the house, but they are no longer connected. It might be as simple as splicing the wires but I don't know anything about ac units
 
  #4  
Old 04-01-14, 08:19 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,979
Received 194 Upvotes on 170 Posts
Is this the low voltage thermostat wires?

Name:  Thermostat-cable-main.jpg
Views: 1380
Size:  6.8 KB
 

Last edited by ray2047; 04-01-14 at 08:26 PM. Reason: Add image.
  #5  
Old 04-01-14, 09:02 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,100
Received 3,982 Upvotes on 3,574 Posts
If you can find the wire in the house...... the best way to make the repair is to replace the wire and eliminate outside splices. If you have no choice and need to make outdoor splices you can purchase gel filed wire nuts. When you finish the splice just make sure the wire nuts are pointed up.

If you can find the wire inside.... turn power off to the furnace/air handler and the outside compressor and replace the wire. There should be an easily removable wiring plate on the compressor unit. You would end up with splices inside the house.
 
  #6  
Old 04-02-14, 07:15 AM
N
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
PcBoss it's the 3 wire pic you posted

PjMax thanks for the help. We will try doing this tonight
 
  #7  
Old 04-02-14, 07:32 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
You may want to run the new cable through non metallic flexible conduit (AKA Smurf).

Name:  mOjx3YNpw8TzsHoNMsAYeaw.jpg
Views: 476
Size:  5.6 KB
 
  #8  
Old 04-02-14, 09:10 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,979
Received 194 Upvotes on 170 Posts
You could use gel filled beanie crimp connectors to splice or just run a new piece from inside if accessible. That cable is the low voltage controls from the thermostat.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: