Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

Need Help Regarding Butt Welder...Input Connection HELP Needed

Need Help Regarding Butt Welder...Input Connection HELP Needed


  #1  
Old 04-12-14, 10:17 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Need Help Regarding Butt Welder...Input Connection HELP Needed

Hello Friends...

I Recently Get A Butt Welder From China....Unfortunately The Manual And All The Instructions Are In Chinese....Its Easy To Operate So No Issue Of That

Problem Arise When I Unbox It And Found Only 2 Input Wires ...On Top STicker Says 380v

We Have 220v(Line To Neutral) Voltages Here And I Have 3 Phase Connection Available....

When I Purchase .....I Know That Its 380v Means 3 Phase ..Will NOT Work On Single Phase....So I Get 3 Phase COnnection...

I Am Confused What It Means And Why It Have Only 2 Wires For Input...Not 3

As I Installed And Know....380v Motors And Appliances Require 3 Phase Input And Thats It......

It Have Only 2 Wires And Below Is Bolt With Ground Symbol........Means Connect Ground...


I Am COnfused How To Connect It....

It Either Need 2 Phases Only Not 3 Or Its Something Else????

Attaching A Circuit Diagram What Comes With Manual

Name:  weld.jpg
Views: 207
Size:  19.8 KB


Any Help Would Be Highly Appreciated
Regards
F.K
 
  #2  
Old 04-12-14, 10:20 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Forget To MEntion....It Is Used To Weld Bandsaw Blades
 
  #3  
Old 04-12-14, 11:48 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
Two wires indicate single phase. You can get 380 from 3 phase wye phase to phase.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 04-12-14 at 12:32 PM.
  #4  
Old 04-12-14, 12:01 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
You Mean To Say We Need Single Phase 380v(Line To Neutral) ??

In China Its Same 220v Single Phase Or 380 3 Phase......I Wonder How They Make Something Which Need 380v Single Phase
 
  #5  
Old 04-12-14, 12:28 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
You Mean To Say We Need Single Phase 380v(Line To Neutral)
No, sorry for the confusion. If you have 3 phase wye you should have 380 phase to phase. You would need two wires. Verify the wires are 380.
 
  #6  
Old 04-12-14, 12:32 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
This Is What I Was Wondering...

I Guess I Need To Feed Two Diff Phases To Each Wire......Making 380v....??Correct

Like I Have L1 , L2 , L3 And N(4 Wires From Power Meter To Power Box)......I Will Have To Use L1 And L2......

No Neutral Is Involved......

I Think I Got It Correct?????
 
  #7  
Old 04-12-14, 12:35 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
Yes, that is correct just be sure to verify the voltage Yes, no neutral.
 
  #8  
Old 04-12-14, 12:37 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks For The Reply Bro.....

Will Verify The Line To Line Voltage But As A Rule Of Thumb Say

Its 380v For 220v(Line To Neutral) ....I Just Have To Use Two Diff Phases...Which I Have....!
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: