Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

Need Help Regarding Butt Welder...Input Connection HELP Needed

Need Help Regarding Butt Welder...Input Connection HELP Needed

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-12-14, 09:17 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 5
Need Help Regarding Butt Welder...Input Connection HELP Needed

Hello Friends...

I Recently Get A Butt Welder From China....Unfortunately The Manual And All The Instructions Are In Chinese....Its Easy To Operate So No Issue Of That

Problem Arise When I Unbox It And Found Only 2 Input Wires ...On Top STicker Says 380v

We Have 220v(Line To Neutral) Voltages Here And I Have 3 Phase Connection Available....

When I Purchase .....I Know That Its 380v Means 3 Phase ..Will NOT Work On Single Phase....So I Get 3 Phase COnnection...

I Am Confused What It Means And Why It Have Only 2 Wires For Input...Not 3

As I Installed And Know....380v Motors And Appliances Require 3 Phase Input And Thats It......

It Have Only 2 Wires And Below Is Bolt With Ground Symbol........Means Connect Ground...


I Am COnfused How To Connect It....

It Either Need 2 Phases Only Not 3 Or Its Something Else????

Attaching A Circuit Diagram What Comes With Manual

Name:  weld.jpg
Views: 154
Size:  19.8 KB


Any Help Would Be Highly Appreciated
Regards
F.K
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-12-14, 09:20 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 5
Forget To MEntion....It Is Used To Weld Bandsaw Blades
 
  #3  
Old 04-12-14, 10:48 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,659
Two wires indicate single phase. You can get 380 from 3 phase wye phase to phase.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 04-12-14 at 11:32 AM.
  #4  
Old 04-12-14, 11:01 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 5
You Mean To Say We Need Single Phase 380v(Line To Neutral) ??

In China Its Same 220v Single Phase Or 380 3 Phase......I Wonder How They Make Something Which Need 380v Single Phase
 
  #5  
Old 04-12-14, 11:28 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,659
You Mean To Say We Need Single Phase 380v(Line To Neutral)
No, sorry for the confusion. If you have 3 phase wye you should have 380 phase to phase. You would need two wires. Verify the wires are 380.
 
  #6  
Old 04-12-14, 11:32 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 5
This Is What I Was Wondering...

I Guess I Need To Feed Two Diff Phases To Each Wire......Making 380v....??Correct

Like I Have L1 , L2 , L3 And N(4 Wires From Power Meter To Power Box)......I Will Have To Use L1 And L2......

No Neutral Is Involved......

I Think I Got It Correct?????
 
  #7  
Old 04-12-14, 11:35 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,659
Yes, that is correct just be sure to verify the voltage Yes, no neutral.
 
  #8  
Old 04-12-14, 11:37 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 5
Thanks For The Reply Bro.....

Will Verify The Line To Line Voltage But As A Rule Of Thumb Say

Its 380v For 220v(Line To Neutral) ....I Just Have To Use Two Diff Phases...Which I Have....!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'