Wiring question

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-12-14, 01:17 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 4
Wiring question

I want to add an outlet in my garage. I thought I could power it from the switch that controls the garage door opener. After setting the outlet and laying the wire I opened the switch to find 4leads/wires all from one cable/wire bundle. 1 white, 1 black, 1 red and 1 copper(ground). There were no other wires or pigtails in there. The white, black and copper wires were connected to the switch. I hooked up my new wire to the white and black leads but no power to the outlet when turned on. It powers up when the switch was turned off. when I used a receptacle tester, I think it showed hot/ground reverse. When I flipped the white and black wires it did the same. So I connected the white of the outlet to the red wire and got hot/neutral reverse.

Wondering what the correct way to connect the wires is?

In all of the scenarios there is no power to the outlets when switch is on. It only gets power when the switch is off.

I am also surprised that all the leads to the switch are coming from one wire/cable. I thought switch stays in between to interrupt and provide continuity to the fixture.

Will post some pics a little later.
Name:  20140412_134755_1.jpg
Views: 184
Size:  41.0 KB
 

Last edited by neelapala; 04-12-14 at 01:26 PM. Reason: Added a picture
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-12-14, 02:23 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,041
thought I could power it from the switch that controls the garage door opener.
Did you make a misstatement there. Garage door switches are low voltage. Is that in fact a switch that controls a receptacle that powers the garage door? If so what is the wiring at the receptacle that that switch controls? My best guess from the picture is that is a switch loop wired by someone lacking in knowledge. If the wiring on the other end is a receptacle it can probably be wired to work for you.

If that cable indeed connects to the GDO then it isn't 120 volts.
 
  #3  
Old 04-12-14, 03:19 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 4
ray2047,
Thanks for the reply.
You are correct. I probably did not make that clear. The switch controls power to the overhead garage door unit along with a light bulb that is there. the other end is a light bulb with an outlet on its base. The garage door unit is plugged into the outlet.

Since I currently have this wired so the new wires is routed to the switch, I wanted to get an opinion if this can be wired from the switch. If not I'll have to reroute the wire to the light bulb and connect it to the wiring there.
 
  #4  
Old 04-12-14, 03:41 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,041
You've only show half the circuit so I can only guess at the other side of the circuit. For purposes of guessing you have a 3-conductor cable at the light and a 2-conductor cable that reads ~120 volts measured black to white.

At the switch box:
  • Strip back the sheath and add 5" to the red wire.
  • Connect the red to one side of the switch.
  • Connect the black of the existing 3-conductor cable and black of the new cable to a pigtail.
  • Connect the pigtail to the other screw of the switch.
  • Grounds pigtailed to the switch.
At the combo keyless fixture/receptacle:
  • Disconnect all wires except ground.
  • Connect White to white to pigtail.
  • White pigtail to silver screw of keyless fixture.

  • Connect black to black (and nothing else).
  • Connect red to brass screw of keyless fixture.
If the combo fixture does not have a grounded receptacle it should be replaced.
 
  #5  
Old 04-12-14, 06:36 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,587
It sounds like!e you are trying to get power from a 3 way switch. Is there another switch for that light?
 
  #6  
Old 04-12-14, 06:48 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,064
No three way switch. It's a single pole switch leg and the red wire was cut off at the jacket because it wasn't needed when it was installed.

You could take power from that switch location if you could get enough red wire to work with.
 
  #7  
Old 04-13-14, 06:09 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 4
Ray2047,
I opned the base of the light fixture and there are two wire/cable sets. Both with a single white, single black and ground. A white from one cable/wire and ae black from another wire/cable are connected to the light fixture and the remaining black and white were pigtailed together. See pic attached.

Should I still try and do as you suggested? There is no red.

PJMax,

I am not sure if there is another 3 way switch. I recently bought this home.
Also I tried connecting to the red wire. But as indicated in the original post, it did not work.

Name:  20140413_075936.jpg
Views: 82
Size:  33.5 KB
 
  #8  
Old 04-13-14, 07:47 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,041
Should I still try and do as you suggested? There is no red.
No. You need to find out why there is a 3-conductor cable at the switch but a 2-conductor cable at the light. There may be a third junction box involved.
 
  #9  
Old 04-14-14, 05:56 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 4
Needless to say, mission aborted.
I am going to wire it from the end point.

Appreciate the responses.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes