Splicing NM-b Without A box

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-13-14, 08:45 PM
WRDIY's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 612
Splicing NM-b Without A box

Separated from: http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el...ction-box.html

I was about to ask the same question since I need to add a receptacle but the romex has no slack.

I only have two choices:

racraft: "Either put in a junction box or replace the cable with an appropriately sized one."

Home Depot does have this now too:

Tyco Electronics Romex Splice Kit 2 Wire, 1/Clam-CPGI-1116377-2 at The Home Depot

Tyco Electronics Romex Splice & Tap Kit 2 Wire, 1/Clam-CPGI-1116415-2 at The Home Depot

Tyco Electronics Romex Splice Kit 3 Wire, 1/Clam-CPGI-208169-2 at The Home Depot
 

Last edited by ray2047; 04-13-14 at 09:05 PM.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-13-14, 09:08 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,357
I would strongly recommend an accessible junction box.
 
  #3  
Old 04-13-14, 09:15 PM
WRDIY's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 612
thank you for your reply.

Could you show me a picture to what you mean an "accessible junction box"?
 
  #4  
Old 04-13-14, 09:18 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,646
Could you show me a picture to what you mean an "accessible junction box
Any junction box that is not buried behind Sheetrock or needs a Sawzall or sledge hammer or crowbar to access is assessable.
 
  #5  
Old 04-13-14, 09:25 PM
WRDIY's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 612
Got it. Thank You for the clarification.

(25 characters minimum)
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'