Splicing NM-b Without A box


  #1  
Old 04-13-14, 09:45 PM
WRDIY's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,081
Received 41 Upvotes on 39 Posts
Splicing NM-b Without A box

Separated from: http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el...ction-box.html

I was about to ask the same question since I need to add a receptacle but the romex has no slack.

I only have two choices:

racraft: "Either put in a junction box or replace the cable with an appropriately sized one."

Home Depot does have this now too:

Tyco Electronics Romex Splice Kit 2 Wire, 1/Clam-CPGI-1116377-2 at The Home Depot

Tyco Electronics Romex Splice & Tap Kit 2 Wire, 1/Clam-CPGI-1116415-2 at The Home Depot

Tyco Electronics Romex Splice Kit 3 Wire, 1/Clam-CPGI-208169-2 at The Home Depot
 

Last edited by ray2047; 04-13-14 at 10:05 PM.
  #2  
Old 04-13-14, 10:08 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,971
Received 194 Upvotes on 170 Posts
I would strongly recommend an accessible junction box.
 
  #3  
Old 04-13-14, 10:15 PM
WRDIY's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,081
Received 41 Upvotes on 39 Posts
thank you for your reply.

Could you show me a picture to what you mean an "accessible junction box"?
 
  #4  
Old 04-13-14, 10:18 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
Could you show me a picture to what you mean an "accessible junction box
Any junction box that is not buried behind Sheetrock or needs a Sawzall or sledge hammer or crowbar to access is assessable.
 
  #5  
Old 04-13-14, 10:25 PM
WRDIY's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,081
Received 41 Upvotes on 39 Posts
Got it. Thank You for the clarification.

(25 characters minimum)
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: