Adding a subpanel from a subpanel

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-14-14, 08:59 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Usa
Posts: 235
Adding a subpanel from a subpanel

Hello, I have a 200 amp main panel in my basement, it feeds a 100 amp sub panel in my garage. Attached to my garage is a enclose building, it currently has no electric supplied to it. I want to use it has a wood workshop. I plan on installing lights and a few outlets. My question is, can I branch off of the sub panel box in the garage and install a sub panel in the workshop? This would be a much easier solution then running multiple lines from the garage panel.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-14-14, 09:21 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,595
A sub can feed a sub as long as the loads are less than the feeder rating.
 
  #3  
Old 04-14-14, 10:03 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Usa
Posts: 235
I don't think I would exceed the load, at one time I would have no more than a couple lights, a vacuum and a piece of wood working equipment going at once.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes