Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

My old range was hardwired. How can I add socket for new range?

My old range was hardwired. How can I add socket for new range?

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-22-14, 12:49 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Post My old range was hardwired. How can I add socket for new range?

Hi: I do DIY repairs for plumbing, tiles, carpentry, but messing around with electrical problems worries me.
I have to take out my 25 year old hardwired electric range & put in new wiring and a socket (or range receptacle?) for a 3-pronged plug. I don't think the installation dudes will do this for me.
Can anyone guide me through the process or should I hire an electrician to do the work?
If I need an electrician, can you give me an estimate on how long the job will take and how much the parts will cost?
Sorry I don't know much about this work, but the bottom line is that I don't want to get ripped off by an electrician who overcharges for parts and labor.
I know you can't give me an exact answer to all these questions, but I really appreciate any advice you can offer.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-22-14, 01:48 AM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2,446
Hi welcome to the forum I am not an electrician but I have wired a socket for a new dryer we bought and it really isn't any different wiring a for a dryer than it is for an electric range. Remember though in the case of a range the socket is placed on the floor mid center of the range. I know that because I have rental property that has a range and I watched the electrician install the outlet.

Time wise about 30 minutes to make sure the electric is off and do the wiring. Not being an electrician I can't say for sure exactly how much an electrician might charge but can guess and I would say around $200.00 if that is all he has to do. If something else needs to be upgraded that he sees while he is there it could be a bit more.

It is fairly easy to install though on your own but rather than me explain it to you I am linking you to an article that explains everything in just 6 pages and it has pictures too so you can watch the process. Here is the link Range Receptacles - How to Wire Electric Range Receptacles.
 
  #3  
Old 04-22-14, 04:55 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
Adding to Richard's comments, you need a 4wire receptacle, and 4 wire cable for it to be code compliant. If your range is new, it will have a 4 pronged plug on it. Let us know if it is otherwise.
 
  #4  
Old 04-22-14, 05:01 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,594
An existing unmodified 3 wire install can continue to be used assuming it was correct when originally was installed. A new install would need to be 4 wire.
 
  #5  
Old 04-22-14, 07:07 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,405
Typically a new electric dryer or range will come without a cord and you have to buy either a 3-wire or 4-wire cord separately, depending on your needs. Expect a range cord to cost between $20 and $25.
 
  #6  
Old 04-24-14, 09:10 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 11
I just wanted to say thanks, but DIY.com says my reply has to be at least 25 words. Thanks for your help.
 
  #7  
Old 04-24-14, 11:20 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2,446
You are certainly welcome from all of us here who helped. We are glad everything is going well for you!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes