220 3 wire subpanel lost one wire?

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-22-14, 05:52 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 2
220 3 wire subpanel lost one wire?

Short story. Have a barn 60' ft away from garage. Already has had a 220 v subpanel running off my main panel using three #6 wires underground . Comes off a 60 amp breaker. One of the wires underground was cut. I would like to avoid running new wire and really only need 110V for a few lights and light power tools(drill, hand saw etc...).
How can I use the 2 remaining wires to reconfigure this. I do already have a ground rod and wire at the sub-panel if this makes any difference.
When I tried to simply use one half the subpanel I get 110 but when anything is turned on the voltage drops to near zero??
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-22-14, 06:12 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,636
It would be 120 not 110 but you need three wires for even 120. While the old installation was grandfathered with a combined neutral ground for 120/240 a 120 would requires a separate ground thus three wires one of which must be white and one which must be green unless the wires are larger then #6. Is this conduit? If so you need to pull new wires.
 
  #3  
Old 04-22-14, 06:19 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 2
NOt in conduit. Direct bury. As an interim until I pull new wire can I get this to work so I have a light at least?
 
  #4  
Old 04-22-14, 06:54 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,850
Are you sure that just one wire was cut as opposed to all three rusted out?

Yes you can (I did not say may) jack-boot (or boot-leg or boot-jack or jack-leg or whatever) two wires to light a light bulb out there. As it would be neither safe nor code compliant I won't take the time to write a treatise with multiple "if this then do that" sentences here on how.

Running an ordinary 3 wire extension cord (for just a light or two) or a heavy duty extension cord (for light tools used one at a time) on the surface would be better. The exposed cord would be a constant reminder that what you have is temporary until you can dig a trench and lay a new conduit or or direct bury cable.
 

Last edited by AllanJ; 04-22-14 at 07:36 AM.
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'