No old work 2 gang boxes

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-23-14, 07:22 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago
Posts: 297
No old work 2 gang boxes

I am installing 2 new light switches. I went to Home Depot for old work 2 gang boxes. They didn't have any. They had single gang retrofit. I also went to another big box store. I am curious as to why. It seems like this would be a fairly common thing.

Online I seem to be seeing plastic ones.

Is there something else I am supposed to use?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-23-14, 07:38 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,058
Have you tried a hardware store? Older ones use common sense not a clueless computer to stock their merchandise. Are you looking for metal or plastic. If metal you can use madison clips and gangable boxes.

Name:  BoxAndClip.jpg
Views: 4464
Size:  25.5 KB
 
  #3  
Old 04-23-14, 07:55 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
  #4  
Old 04-23-14, 08:47 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago
Posts: 297
No. When I look online and put in my zipcode (Chicago) no stores carry them.
 

Last edited by Nashkat1; 04-23-14 at 10:45 PM. Reason: Remove link and add link
  #5  
Old 04-23-14, 08:52 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago
Posts: 297
Have you tried a hardware store? Older ones use common sense not a clueless computer to stock their merchandise. Are you looking for metal or plastic. If metal you can use madison clips and gangable boxes.
I was looking for metal. I guess I can gang 2 single boxes. I bought the ones with wings for another part of the project. Those aren't gangable though.
 

Last edited by Nashkat1; 04-23-14 at 10:46 PM. Reason: Remove link
  #6  
Old 04-23-14, 08:54 AM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,023
Aren't you supposed to use conduit in Chicago? That could be why they don't carry the plastic locally.
 
  #7  
Old 04-23-14, 08:56 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago
Posts: 297
Aren't you supposed to use conduit in Chicago? That could be why they don't carry the plastic locally.
Flexible conduit is allowed on runs less than 6 feet.
 

Last edited by Nashkat1; 04-23-14 at 10:41 PM. Reason: Remove link
  #8  
Old 04-23-14, 09:01 AM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,023
Yep, sorry, I spoke too soon... should wake up fully before posting. They don't carry them out here either...and a google search didn't show any images of 2 gang old work in metal.
 
  #9  
Old 04-23-14, 09:02 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
Yeah, can't use conduit or flex in the Carlon old works. You will have to go metel and do as Ray sagely stated in his post. He was reading location, and I should have too.
 
  #10  
Old 04-23-14, 06:24 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,397
No. When I look online and put in my zipcode (Chicago) no stores carry them.
They can't stock everything. Go to the store of your choice and order it there at the customer terminal and they'll ship it to that store for you, no freight. You'll have whatever you want in just a few days.
 
  #11  
Old 04-23-14, 07:47 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,594
Multi gangs boxes are made by removing the side plates of single gang boxes.
 
  #12  
Old 04-23-14, 10:54 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
I was looking for metal.
Metal boxes are required in Chicago.

I guess I can gang 2 single boxes. I bought the ones with wings for another part of the project. Those aren't gangable though.
Are you sure? The ones I buy with wings are gangable. To save a few cents I try to use one box with wings and one without to make a 2-gang box with wings. It works when both boxes are from the same company.

Flexible conduit is allowed on runs less than 6 feet.
I'm not sure, but I think you're required to pull a ground wire through the FMC. I do it every time anyway, which is why I haven't bothered to check the requirement.
 
  #13  
Old 04-24-14, 08:29 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago
Posts: 297
I did just get 2 gangable old work boxes and it worked fine.

I get they can't stock everything, but they have a huge selection of boxes and am surprised they don't carry one of those. A lot of the variations they have are very subtle.
 
  #14  
Old 04-24-14, 09:56 AM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
I get they can't stock everything, but they have a huge selection of boxes and am surprised they don't carry one of those.
I've been doing this work for awhile and I've never seen a ready-made metal 2-gang old work box. For new work there are several options available. For cutting into an existing finished surface, you just gang them together.
 
  #15  
Old 04-24-14, 10:02 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago
Posts: 297
I saw online one company makes a 2 gang box for old work. It has clips that attach and you can add as many as you want (instead of the ears that expand attached to most old work boxes). It was by Garvin.

It is not a big deal for me as I only have a few, but if you are doing a major remodel it seems like the cost is much higher ganging the boxes.
 
  #16  
Old 04-24-14, 10:11 AM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
I don't even spend time looking for them. I buy the gangable ones by the case and use them as singles or multiples as needed. A few pennies more in materials - if that happens - is immediately wiped out by savings in labor.

Time is money. I only look for and invest in different materials when they will either save installation time or produce a better result with essentially no increase in time. Besides, on many jobs materials are a pass-through cost.
 
  #17  
Old 04-25-14, 12:32 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago
Posts: 297
The other thing is they don't have the standard screws for mud rings. It seems I need different kind of extension? The switches will be in a backsplash.
 
  #18  
Old 04-25-14, 01:42 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
What don't? Two device boxes ganged together? If so, why do you need a mud ring on that?
 
  #19  
Old 04-25-14, 04:23 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago
Posts: 297
What don't? Two device boxes ganged together? If so, why do you need a mud ring on that?
I guess now that I held a mud ring up, it does line up with the holes on the 2 ganged boxes. I used those holes to attach the box to the wall (in addition to the wings). The mud ring does look like to can slip over those. I need a mud ring because the switches are going to be on a wood backsplash.
 
  #20  
Old 04-25-14, 06:41 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,594
Use an old work gangable box so it sits flush with the wood.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes