Replace 100 amp panel with 200 amp panel

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-24-14, 05:26 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Replace 100 amp panel with 200 amp panel

Purchased mobile home with a 100 amp panel inside. Outdoor panel I plan to use will be 200 amp. I was wanting to replace the 100 amp panel with a 200 amp one at the same time. Mobile home installer says I can't change the interior one to a 200 amp as I would have to change all of the interior wiring. This doesn't sound right, or am I wrong?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-24-14, 05:58 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,060
Received 73 Votes on 65 Posts
Welcome to the forums!

To make sure I follow you correctly, which panel do you want to change? The inside or outside one?

A mobile home is a manufactured unit similar to an appliance and is listed as such. Your installer may be correct. What do you want to change the panel?
 
  #3  
Old 04-24-14, 06:11 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Re:Panel

Was wanting to change the inside one from 100 to 200 . Main disconnect outside will be 200
 
  #4  
Old 04-24-14, 06:17 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Mobile home installer says I can't change the interior one to a 200 amp as I would have to change all of the interior wiring.
Perhaps there is a local code issue such as aluminum wiring that needs to be changed but strictly from a technical point only the cable supplying the subpanel would have to be upgraded.

If you will not have electric heat, dryer, water heater, and stove you probably don't need 200 amps.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 04-24-14 at 07:44 PM.
  #5  
Old 04-24-14, 06:18 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,292
Received 43 Votes on 35 Posts
Was wanting to change the inside one from 100 to 200 . Main disconnect outside will be 200
Why? Are you adding some significant new loads such as switching from gas to electric heat?
 
  #6  
Old 04-24-14, 06:43 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Re:Panel

Yes will be changing to total electric as gas isn't an option and don't want to deal with propane.
 
  #7  
Old 04-24-14, 06:59 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,060
Received 73 Votes on 65 Posts
The only thing that would need to be changed is the feeder wires going from the outside disconnect to the main panel. That along with the conduit because it will not be large enough for the new wires.

Are you planning to install a plenum heater? Does your power company have an off peak program?
 
  #8  
Old 04-24-14, 07:12 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Entire furnace is being replaced with an electric unit. My current 100 amp inside panel doesn't have enough spaces in it for furnace, ac, stove, dryer, that's why I thought if I was upgrading to put a 200 amp box inside in conjunction with the 200 amp disconnect that is outside. The installer told me that the interior wiring for the entire mobile would need to be replaced if I did that
 
  #9  
Old 04-24-14, 07:29 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,060
Received 73 Votes on 65 Posts
A structure can only have one feed. I do not know if a mobile home is considered a structure. I looked quickly through the NEC section for mobile homes (550) and the only thing I found that might apply is 550.17 Testing. which the electrical system is required to be put through a dielectric test at 900 volts for 1 minute. I would almost think that this would apply if you were to change out the panel. Also, I would think any new codes for AFCI breakers would also apply. However, I do not see why all the wiring in the mobile home would need to be replaced. Just the feeder from the outside disconnect to the main panel would.

This is really something that should be asked to your local inspector for what they would require.
 
  #10  
Old 04-24-14, 07:29 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,997
Received 40 Votes on 35 Posts
I don't know why they would say the existing branch circuit wiring would need to be replaced. You would need to remove most of the interior finishes to do this. When a service is upgraded in a house mthe branch circuits are not changed.
 
  #11  
Old 04-24-14, 07:43 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
I think here the key phrase is mobile home installer. Call three real electricians and see what they say.
 
  #12  
Old 04-25-14, 04:37 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for all input. My opinion was that nothing needs to be changed with the interior wiring, panel only as in an upgrade in a home. Will check with locals.
 
  #13  
Old 04-25-14, 07:05 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,292
Received 43 Votes on 35 Posts
My opinion was that nothing needs to be changed with the interior wiring, panel only as in an upgrade in a home. Will check with locals.
I tend to agree with you, check with local electrical contractors, but also expect many of them to refuse to even look at it. Many contractors won't work on mobile homes. Some will, but many won't touch one.
 
  #14  
Old 04-25-14, 07:31 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Once you get the outside box installed by a licensed electrician the inside box could be a medium difficulty DIY job if home owner permits are allowed by local code.

At least here in the county where there is no inspection it is common to run power for heavy loads straight from the first panel. If your local code allows this you would not even need to change out the MH's subpanel. There is a question as mentioned earlier if this practice would violate multiple power supply code restrictions. That question you need to ask your local code enforcement office (AHJ).
 
  #15  
Old 04-25-14, 07:35 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 4,173
Received 25 Votes on 24 Posts
I think the bottom line is up to the AHJ.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: