Only half of my 60 amp fuse box works?!

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-25-14, 08:18 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3
Only half of my 60 amp fuse box works?!

I am working on restoring a one room schoolhouse and am utilizing the current wiring which includes a 60 amp fuse box with an additional 30 amp box connected.

Currently I have a 10 gauge cord from an RV hooked into the fuse box and have a 10 gauge contractor grade extension cord running to the power source.

I am only getting two circuits (2 & 3) with power in the 60 amp box and two circuits in the 30 amp box.

Is it because I have only 120 volt power running to the box that only half of the circuits work?

Relating to this, I have a remote cabin where I utilize solar power and connect only an inverter putting out 120 volts and all the circuits work in my 60 amp box there.

This has me stumped. All of the fuses are good in the fuse box - they are brand new. The range fuses also seem to be working.

I would appreciate any input!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-25-14, 08:27 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,659
Is the power source 120/240? Is the extension cord 4-wire? How did you connect it to the fuse box? If not then that is the answer to your question:
Is it because I have only 120 volt power running to the box
There is a work around to use all the 120 fuses but we need the full information about your power source and how it is connected first.
 
  #3  
Old 04-25-14, 08:36 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3
The power source is a 20 amp plugin on the outside of a garage. The cord is a 10/3 20 amp cord. I connected the cord from the rv into where the meter had been on the schoolhouse and made jumpers out of overhead copper wire. That cord only has a black, white, and ground coming out of it - so three wire.
 
  #4  
Old 04-25-14, 08:46 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,659
You said the box had a range receptacle. That makes it a 120/240 service panel. It should have two hot lugs and a neutral bar. Is that what you have? Can you post a picture of the fuse box with cover off and also how you connected the extension cord? http://www.doityourself.com/forum/li...-pictures.html
 
  #5  
Old 04-26-14, 10:16 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3
I figured it out. It was because I only have one hot coming in. To remedy the problem, for now, I made a jumper to double the power and have two hot wires coming in to use all the circuits. I will be doing it correctly once the restoration gets further along.

Thank you for your help!
 
  #6  
Old 04-27-14, 05:17 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,659
Thanks for letting us know you got it.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'