3 phase supply needed?


  #1  
Old 04-29-14, 04:57 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Spain
Posts: 1
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Question 3 phase supply needed?

Hi guys

My 3 phase mains supply cable needs rplacing as its burnt out and very old.
My question is do i really need to use 4 cables again as nothing in the house is 3 phase and the load is not split?

There are 4 cables going into the top of the 'rcd' trip switch but only 2 coming iut of the bottom?

Any help appreciated

Thanks
 
  #2  
Old 04-29-14, 05:09 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 36,607
Upvotes: 0
Received 9 Upvotes on 8 Posts
Why was there 3 phase to begin with? Was it a commercial unit before it was a house? I would coordinate with your power company to see what they suggest as far as the feeds.
 
  #3  
Old 04-29-14, 06:46 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
There are 4 cables going into the top of the 'rcd' trip switch
No one in Alabama would write that. Location is important in helping you. This is primarily a North American board. I'm not sure with how many here have experience with the Spanish electrical distribution system.
 
  #4  
Old 04-29-14, 06:50 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 36,607
Upvotes: 0
Received 9 Upvotes on 8 Posts
Oops. Spain. ................
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: