3 phase supply needed?

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-29-14, 05:57 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Spain
Posts: 1
Question 3 phase supply needed?

Hi guys

My 3 phase mains supply cable needs rplacing as its burnt out and very old.
My question is do i really need to use 4 cables again as nothing in the house is 3 phase and the load is not split?

There are 4 cables going into the top of the 'rcd' trip switch but only 2 coming iut of the bottom?

Any help appreciated

Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-29-14, 06:09 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
Why was there 3 phase to begin with? Was it a commercial unit before it was a house? I would coordinate with your power company to see what they suggest as far as the feeds.
 
  #3  
Old 04-29-14, 07:46 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,050
There are 4 cables going into the top of the 'rcd' trip switch
No one in Alabama would write that. Location is important in helping you. This is primarily a North American board. I'm not sure with how many here have experience with the Spanish electrical distribution system.
 
  #4  
Old 04-29-14, 07:50 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
Oops. Spain. ................
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes