dimmer question/wiring

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-01-14, 06:39 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 379
dimmer question/wiring

Can you install a regular on/off dimmer switch ,the kind with a on off switch and a slide dimmer(not 3way) to a 15 amp switch loop lighting circuit ?
Also,wanted to know what may cause the digital reading at that switch to fluctuate up and down and never reach but as high as 111 ( always changing).I checked another switch on same circuit past it and it read the regular 120.
Any info is appreciated
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-01-14, 06:44 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,594
A dimmer can be used on a switch loop.

The quality of the contact may cause voltage irregularities.
 
  #3  
Old 05-01-14, 09:31 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,230
Most dimmers send out harmonics/artifacts on the AC line that can fool a digital meter.
Sometimes putting a load on the dimmer will clean up the reading.
 
  #4  
Old 05-01-14, 10:50 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 379
i tested it with the wires off switch directly to the switch loop.
 
  #5  
Old 05-01-14, 10:54 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,230
That isn't going to yield any useful measurement.
Your just getting a voltage reading based on load resistance.
 
  #6  
Old 05-02-14, 09:07 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 379
Ok thanks.
So when the wires are hooked up to basic switch,on switch loop , it will read the 120 but when disconnected it will read load resistance ?
I did check another switch on same circuit,while hooked up, and it read 120.
 
  #7  
Old 05-02-14, 10:06 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 379
is that correct as to the 120 when hooked up to switch /unhooked tested - load resistance..as i asked?
 
  #8  
Old 05-02-14, 10:33 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,058
It is just not something you would normally measure. It will vary do to many factors so tells you nothing. If you measure across the disconnected leads of a switch loop you are measuring the voltage with a series resistance if an incandescent bulb. The voltage will change depending on the resistance of the bulb. With other types of bulbs such as fluorescent the results are not as simple. Bottom line reading means nothing.
 
  #9  
Old 05-02-14, 10:45 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,230
I'm not quite following what you are asking.
Is there a problem that you are trying to measure ?

I drew a little diagram below.
If you measure at A and B with the switch open you could measure anywhere up to 120v. It would depend on the resistance of the bulb. If you unscrewed the bulb(removed the load) your meter should read almost 0v.

Name:  cir.jpg
Views: 68
Size:  6.1 KB

If my explanation doesn't help - use my diagram to explain where you are measuring the circuit at.
 
  #10  
Old 05-03-14, 08:59 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,285
Voltage is nominal and will vary from the standard 120 volts depending on load inside, and outside the home. +/- 10% is considered normal.
 
  #11  
Old 05-03-14, 01:18 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 379
I was wanting to put a lutron Ariadni 600 w preset dimmer on it(was meant for 3way but im using it for 2 way),its the kind with a regular light switch and a lever beside it .and was not sure how to set up the wiring .It has the 2 reds ,black ,ground.Was not sure on wiring it to the switch looped circuit .

I also have a basic 2 way lutron slide switch/dimmer and on off toggle at bottom with 2 black and ground but would like to use the Ariadni dimmer .
Thanks
 
  #12  
Old 05-03-14, 01:48 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,230
According to the info at Lutron they are all combo 3way/single pole models.
However there are several listed. Can you leave the model number of your exact dimmer ?

The link below had the models listed.
Lutron AriadniŽ / TogglerŽ Dimmer Model Numbers
 
  #13  
Old 05-03-14, 05:45 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 379
It is AY-603P-WH 3 way preset dimmer

the other one,older , is a skylark-600p (says incand only) 2 black wires[ATTACH=CONFIG]31072[/ATTACH]
 
Attached Images  

Last edited by trotter; 05-03-14 at 06:14 PM.
  #14  
Old 05-03-14, 07:04 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,230
On your dimmer you should have red, red/white, black and green.

Cap off the red/white or red/stripe wire.
Connect the red wire to the 120vac hot source to the switch.
Connect the black wire to the load/lights.
Connect the green to ground.

This dimmer doesn't require a neutral but it does require a ground connection to work properly.
 
  #15  
Old 05-04-14, 09:59 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 379
is that for switch loop wiring connection or regular light circuit ?

I have a black and a white painted black wire .So im assuming just connect the black to black and solid red to white w stripe on it (both were on old switch/switch looped),
and of coarse green to ground ,cap off stripped red one.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes