outlets not working


  #1  
Old 05-03-14, 07:09 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
outlets not working

I've seen similar threads, but here's my difference. I have 2 outlets that aren't working (they're connected to the same breaker). I have checked the breaker and changed outlets, and still nada. The other posts suggest looking in the garage for the GCFI, but I don't have a garage or basement. Its an outside and bathroom outlet. Any ideas where this gcfi might be?
 
  #2  
Old 05-03-14, 07:15 PM
J
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 3,860
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Both bathrooms and outside outlet require a GFI outlet.
Is there a reset button on the breaker it's self?
 
  #3  
Old 05-03-14, 07:16 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,063
Received 3,973 Upvotes on 3,566 Posts
Are these receptacles on a standard breaker ?

Since you are having problems with two receptacles that both require GFI protection.... there must be a tripped GFI somewhere. One GFI receptacle could have been used to protect that entire circuit. If you have two bathrooms.... check the other one. Sometimes there is a receptacle near the panel that is a GFI type.

You're going to need to be a Sherlock Holmes and check everywhere.
 
  #4  
Old 05-03-14, 07:17 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
Attic, behind something that hasn't been moved in years,.behind the refrigerator, under the eaves, crawl space.
 
  #5  
Old 05-04-14, 07:04 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I checked the two outlets with the gcfi on the outlet. They were fine. These two don't have one on the outlets. I flipped the main breaker to the house. I didn't see any other kinds of breakers in the box. I guess I need to call Sherlock. Would this elusive gcfi look like a regular breaker?
 
  #6  
Old 05-04-14, 08:00 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,063
Received 3,973 Upvotes on 3,566 Posts
I checked the two outlets with the gcfi on the outlet
You have two GFI receptacles. How did you check them ? You should check by plugging something in to see if it works.

The two receptacles that aren't working could be connected to one of those GFI receptacles. It is possible, although unlikely, that the receptacle there would work and not others connected to it.
 
  #7  
Old 05-04-14, 08:03 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
When I flipped the main breaker, I reset the outlets in the kitchen and bathroom that had the red light and reset button on them. According to the breakers in the box, they're not connected to the outlets that aren't working. They worked fine. I used a blender in the kitchen, and a hair dryer in the bathroom
 
  #8  
Old 05-06-14, 05:32 AM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Red face

Well, I went through and reset both switches again, and my outlets finally started working again...odd.good, but odd. Thanks everybody
 
  #9  
Old 05-06-14, 06:52 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
Thanks for letting us know what the problem was.

P.S. They weren't switches. They were GFCIs.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: