subpanel

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-04-14, 08:40 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 8
subpanel

I have 1 subpanel from 60 amp breaker in main 200 amp breaker box.

can I add another subpanel to my work shop using a 60 amp breaker with
6-3 with ground wire.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-04-14, 09:05 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,066
Do you mean a subpanel from the subpanel? Yes if it has the capacity. What are the loads on the first subpanel? What are the anticipated loads on the new subpanel?
 
  #3  
Old 05-04-14, 09:47 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 8
subpanel

want to run 2 subpanel from 200 amp main breaker box
first one has 60 amp breaker
 
  #4  
Old 05-04-14, 10:06 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 8
want to run 2 subpanel from 200 amp main breaker box
using 2 60 amp breaker
 
  #5  
Old 05-04-14, 10:24 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,066
Shouldn't be a problem. Have you done a load calc on the main panel. Is your home all electric including electric heat?
 
  #6  
Old 05-04-14, 10:31 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 8
no electric heat just a/c on 30 amp breaker
 
  #7  
Old 05-05-14, 06:01 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,405
want to run 2 subpanel from 200 amp main breaker box
using 2 60 amp breaker
Shouldn't be a problem. .................
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes