Marking Single Phase Wiring

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-06-14, 06:44 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: NYC
Posts: 302
Marking Single Phase Wiring

I know you can't mark/id anything smaller than 4AWG when phasing..

However, for single phasing, can I just buy a spool of 500 feet....and mark ID red and white , on 8 AWG wire ?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-06-14, 06:53 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 235
No. See Article 200.4(B) with respect to Identification of Grounded Conductors.
 
  #3  
Old 05-06-14, 06:54 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,100
No, you may not remark wire for this circuit either.

You need real white wire for neutral, real colored (not green) wire for hot, bare or real green wire for ground.
 
  #4  
Old 05-06-14, 07:15 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 3,314
“200.6 Means of Identifying Grounded Conductors.
(A) Sizes 6 AWG or Smaller. An insulated grounded conductor of 6 AWG or smaller shall be identified by one of the following means:
(1)
A continuous white outer finish.
(2)
A continuous gray outer finish.
(3)
Three continuous white or gray stripes along the conductor's entire length on other than green insulation.


Excerpt From: National Fire Protection Association (NFPA). “NFPA 70®, National Electrical Code® (NEC®), 2014 Edition.” NFPA. iBooks.
This material may be protected
 
  #5  
Old 05-06-14, 07:21 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,285
You do not need to mark one hot red. (You can if you want) It doesn't matter as far as the code goes. You can have two blacks for your hots.
 
  #6  
Old 05-06-14, 07:25 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,397
for single phasing, can I just buy a spool of 500 feet....and mark ID red and white , on 8 AWG wire ?
I never like to tell anyone they can't do something, but if you do, just be aware that it's a code violation. Tolyn is right, the hot wires are not the issue because they can both be black. The issue is the neutral and grounding conductors.
 
  #7  
Old 05-07-14, 04:53 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,399
Best to ask your LOCAL inspector. Some inspectors will absolutely demand that you use different colors while some will allow a HOMEOWNER to re-identify smaller conductors. No inspector will allow a professional electrician to re-identify smaller than #4 conductors.

The reason for the break at #4 conductors is that the code-making panel decided that it was not a hardship to require an electrical contractor to use the proper colors since they would be able to use the remainder of the spool on a different job and also because wire of #4 and larger is generally not available with different insulation colors. It IS important to re-identify the conductors at ALL points of access such as conduit bodies and pull boxes regardless of any actual connections in these areas.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes