GFIC Receptacle problem

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-06-14, 07:31 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
GFIC Receptacle problem

I have three receptacles that are on one GFIC receptacle. These three receptacles do not have power and the reset button on the GFIC Receptacle will not reset when I press the button. But, when I plug something into the GFIC receptacle, it has power.

Thank you in advance for any help or advice.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-06-14, 07:34 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,301
Received 43 Votes on 35 Posts
The GFCI device is either wired incorrectly or is faulty and needs to be replaced.
 
  #3  
Old 05-06-14, 07:47 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,652
Received 517 Votes on 487 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

That sure sounds like the line and loads were incorrectly connected backwards to the receptacle.
 
  #4  
Old 05-06-14, 08:21 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
This GFIC has not been replaced in several years, it was working fine until a couple days ago. I will try replacing the GFIC receptacle.

Thanks for your quick response!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: