2 or 3 Wire Romex for Central Air Condenser?

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-07-14, 06:22 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 8
2 or 3 Wire Romex for Central Air Condenser?

Hi,

I currently have the walls open around my main box for some renovations I am doing and while the walls are open, I want to pre-run wiring for adding central air in the future.

For the condenser, I am planning on running #8 Romex but I am not clear if central air condensers usually need 2 or 3 wire Romex (e.g., 8/2 or 8/3). Any insight you have would be very appreciated.

Thanks,
Matt
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-07-14, 06:48 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,645
They are 240 so they need 2 conductor +ground. If there isn't a receptacle within six feet of the location you may also want to run 12-2 for a 120 volt maintenance receptacle.
 
  #3  
Old 05-07-14, 07:39 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,357
# 8 is way overkill. You might be able to run #12 or even #14.
 
  #4  
Old 05-08-14, 07:22 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,213
Not having any idea of the size of the house or size of any future new A-C unit, I'd be hesitant to run anything smaller than 10-2 /G NM cable
 
  #5  
Old 05-08-14, 08:06 AM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,546
From my experience you can get away with as small as 14-3 for the inside unit and usually 10-3 is good for the outside unit. I've run as large as 6-3 for the outside unit, and dual 6-3 for the inside unit because the inside unit for heat strips. You really need to know the requirements of the air handler and outside unit before running your wiring. You can also get away most likely with */2 cable, too, but I usually run */3 cable in case it would ever be needed.
 
  #6  
Old 05-08-14, 10:43 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 8
Thanks for the tips guys.

House is 2 stories and ~2700 sq ft. I am thinking #8 wire for the compressor to be better safe than sorry. At this point, I don't have any idea of the actual compressor I would end up getting in the future and I really don't want to re-open up the walls at that time.

Matt
 
  #7  
Old 05-09-14, 10:38 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,213
House is 2 stories and ~2700 sq ft. I am thinking #8 wire for the compressor to be better safe than sorry.
You could do that as long as you won't need two condensing units.
 
  #8  
Old 05-09-14, 05:59 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 11,981
While you have the walls open you should also run a 120 volt line with your A/C line. Code requires a GFCI protected receptacle within 25' of A/C equipment.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'