Any Reason NOT to Replace L5-30 With L14-20?

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-18-14, 05:56 PM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,541
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Any Reason NOT to Replace L5-30 With L14-20?

My new generator came with a L14-30, L5-30, and 5-20 duplex with each half on a separate circuit. Since I will be replacing the duplex with a GFCI, which can only do 1 circuit, is there any reason not to replace the L5-30 with a L14-20 so I can use a breakout cord with 2 20A GFCI's?
 
  #2  
Old 05-18-14, 07:40 PM
F
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,495
Received 36 Votes on 28 Posts
What circuit breakers are present? Since each "circuit" is capable of outputting in excess of thirty amperes you would probably need additional circuit breakers to protect the 20 ampere receptacle and connecting cable. Adding the new CBs should be fairly easy to do.

You could also add a second L14-30 and run #10 cable to a board/breakout box where you had four 20 ampere CBs feeding four GFCI receptacles, albeit each would be limited to a maximum of 15 amperes if equally loaded.
 
  #3  
Old 05-18-14, 07:46 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,853
Received 1,335 Votes on 1,234 Posts
A new generator What did you get.
 
  #4  
Old 05-18-14, 08:05 PM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,541
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts

What circuit breakers are present? Since each "circuit" is capable of outputting in excess of thirty amperes you would probably need additional circuit breakers to protect the 20 ampere receptacle and connecting cable. Adding the new CBs should be fairly easy to do.
Two 30's and two 20's. The two 30's are the mains. The two 20's are feeding the split duplex, which is what I would run to the L14-20. I'd add another 20 then for the GFCI.

You could also add a second L14-30 and run #10 cable to a board/breakout box where you had four 20 ampere CBs feeding four GFCI receptacles, albeit each would be limited to a maximum of 15 amperes if equally loaded.
That's another thing I was thinking of, it'd be nice to run multiple panels off 1 generator.

As for what generator I got, it's a slightly used Generac 7550 EXL with only 20 hours on it. All it needs is a new battery, but for $500 I can't complain, especially since he even threw in the cords.

Here's the CL ad: Generac 7550EXL Generator 7550 Watts

And here's a picture from when I brought it home:

I figure it'll be big enough for job sites, camping, parties, yard sales, and backup power if the other one quits or gets loaned out.
 
  #5  
Old 05-18-14, 08:37 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,853
Received 1,335 Votes on 1,234 Posts
Congrats..... don't forget the chains so that this one doesn't roll away.
 
  #6  
Old 05-18-14, 08:55 PM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,541
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts

Congrats..... don't forget the chains so that this one doesn't roll away.
Of course not! I'm also going to put a GPS in here if I can find one for a reasonable price.
 
  #7  
Old 05-21-14, 09:20 PM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,541
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I got the receptacles replaced today. I replaced the original duplex with a GFCI, replaced the L5-30 with a L14-20, and replaced the L14-30 with a Hubbell L14-30 because the original one appears to be cheap Chinese junk, and considering a customer had one where the neutral opened up and fried a few things, I considered it cheap insurance. I added a separate 20A breaker for the GFCI, and used the old duplex breakers for the L14-20. I also added 2 red neon pilot lights to show that each leg is powered. I also ordered a lighted switch for the idle control to show when that is on. Interestingly, when I replaced the L5-30 with the L14-20, the L14-20 slightly doesn't fit, just by a few hairs lengths. I will take some pictures tomorrow and post them.
 
  #8  
Old 05-21-14, 10:07 PM
J
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: KS
Posts: 1,893
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Justin Smith View Post
Of course not! I'm also going to put a GPS in here if I can find one for a reasonable price.
Got a ham license? If you do, you can get yourself a Big Red Bee tracker that will transmit its GPS location over APRS.. No cellular required, no monthly fees..

It can be rigged to activate upon disconnection of a tether so it's not constantly transmitting.

If you don't have a license, it's only $15 to take the test, and it's pretty easy to pass if you read the material..
 
  #9  
Old 05-23-14, 07:25 AM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,541
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Got a ham license? If you do, you can get yourself a Big Red Bee tracker that will transmit its GPS location over APRS.. No cellular required, no monthly fees..

It can be rigged to activate upon disconnection of a tether so it's not constantly transmitting.

If you don't have a license, it's only $15 to take the test, and it's pretty easy to pass if you read the material..
I don't have a ham license, but I can always get one. It seems ham radio can be useful for a lot of things. Are there any good kits?
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: