Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

Replaced outlet now I have tripped circuit breaker that can't be re-set

Replaced outlet now I have tripped circuit breaker that can't be re-set

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-19-14, 10:02 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 6
Replaced outlet now I have tripped circuit breaker that can't be re-set

I replaced an outlet with a tamper proof unit, following the same wiring as the outgoing unit (I've been gradually doing the whole house so this is about my twentieth). When I turned the power back on the breaker buzzed and then tripped back out. Now it can't be re-set. Not only that but the breaker underneath it also tripped and can't be re-set. I took out the outlet altogether leaving just exposed wires and replaced the breakers but no difference. I then noticed that the incoming wires seemed to have a neutral and hot wire pigtailed together. Which is strange that it wasn't shorted before -- unless the wires are using the wrong colors. I untangled the pigtail and re-connected the outlet using three hot wires, three neutral wires, and a ground. Still can't turn the breakers on.

Any thought on what's gong on here? I appreciate any comments very much.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-19-14, 10:10 AM
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Trumbull, CT, USA
Posts: 330
Sounds like you have a multiwire branch circuit or one half was switched and the other not
anyway break the metal tab on the HOT side (Brass color screw)
 
  #3  
Old 05-19-14, 02:55 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 6
Thanks for the reply. I broke the tab but still can't pop on either circuit breaker. It's strange.
 
  #4  
Old 05-19-14, 03:17 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,657
Do the breakers reset with no wires connected to them? Can you post pictures of the wiring at the breakers and the wiring at the receptacle? http://www.doityourself.com/forum/li...-pictures.html
 
  #5  
Old 05-19-14, 04:47 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 699
Does the plug box contain a green or bare ground wire ? If so , with all the wires in the plug box disconnected , check them against the green / bare wire . Find which is hot & which is not . Then checking from the hot , try to figure out which of the neutrals are paired up with that hot .

With the wires disconnected , will the circuit breakers reset ?

Some one asked if it was originally wired with a switch turning on half the receptacle ?

God bless
Wyr
 
  #6  
Old 05-19-14, 05:14 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 6
I'm attaching links to photos before. The breakers could easily switch before I put them in the panel. After that I never tried without the wires (I will have to try that later as the family needs power at the moment).

Yes, it was originally wired as a switch with a switch for half the receptacle.

Also, I wish I had taken photos in its original state before I first removed the outlet. One of the whites was spliced with one of the blacks and then into the outlet -- but I can't recreate that now.

Thanks again, everyone, for all of your help.



http://i1279.photobucket.com/albums/...psd37a12a0.jpg

http://i1279.photobucket.com/albums/...psf4eb93be.jpg

http://i1279.photobucket.com/albums/...ps7c5a15d8.jpg

http://i1279.photobucket.com/albums/...ps1830b66c.jpg

http://i1279.photobucket.com/albums/...ps30223e5d.jpg
 

Last edited by andrewwinters; 05-19-14 at 05:35 PM.
  #7  
Old 05-19-14, 05:20 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,607
Andrew I approved both your posts... Your posts are moderated until you have 6 or more posts. This is in regards to links you posted. It helps us weed out spam.
 
  #8  
Old 05-19-14, 05:35 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 6
Thank you. Sorry to bombard you with multiple posts -- I didn't realize the rule and thought it wasn't saving correctly.
 
  #9  
Old 05-19-14, 06:29 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,357
Sounds like you had a switch loop. You are going to need to identify which cable goes to the switch. The white from this cable will get spliced to the incoming black. The black from that cable will go the one of the brass screws.
 
  #10  
Old 05-19-14, 07:32 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,213
Does the plug box contain a green or bare ground wire ?
What the heck is a plug box? 38 years in the industry and I have never heard that term. Plugs on the end of a cord do not need or have a box.
 
  #11  
Old 05-20-14, 02:18 AM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 699
Technically , it is a switch box or a 2" x 3" outlet box . But I did not want to get the OP confused . And receptacles are commonly called plugs , in this area . Especially by the " civilians " . Some " civilians " might not know what a receptacle is ?

God bless
Wyr
 
  #12  
Old 05-20-14, 11:44 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 6
I added some pictures - waiting for the post to be approved.

To answer the question - without the wires attached the breakers turn on and off just fine.
 
  #13  
Old 05-20-14, 01:06 PM
Shadeladie's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 3,831
I approved your post with the pics.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'