Wiring a subpanel

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-19-14, 11:27 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Wiring a subpanel

I have a 2 family house converted to 1 family. It has 2 electric meters and 2 100A main panels. I wonder if I can wire one of the panels as a subpanel, turn off main breaker on the subpanel and contact my provider to remove 1 meter. House is in New York City.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-19-14, 12:25 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,659
It's is possible but you can't do it. New York City requires that work be done by a master Electrician.
 
  #3  
Old 05-19-14, 12:29 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 11,982
What is the reason to have only one meter? You pay for both anyway correct?
 
  #4  
Old 05-19-14, 12:39 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 6
The reason is to pay only 1 bill. Besides usage they charge delivery and other fees.
 
  #5  
Old 05-19-14, 12:46 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 11,982
If you were to remove one meter and make one panel a sub panel off the other panel, you would only have one 100 amp service rather then two 100 amp services.

If your are allowed to do electrical work in NY, I would recommend eliminating one meter. This could be as easy as installing double lugs in the meter you want to keep and feeding both panels off that meter socket, or as complex having to replace the entire meter sequence. Power company around here requires a minimum 200 amp meter socket with a bypass handle. Somebody will need to determine if your current meter socket is still approved or needs to be changed.
 
  #6  
Old 05-19-14, 02:35 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,374
Tolyn's idea of a meter base that had dual downstream lugs is the only one that really makes any sense. It IS dependent upon the size of the service drop and the meter itself so depending upon the configuration of the original service this may require a fair amount of work or it could possibly be relatively inexpensive.

Post a few pictures of the current installation for a better answer.
 
  #7  
Old 05-19-14, 03:10 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Thanks for your suggestions. I will probably get a few quotes from master electricians and discuss various options. With all the permits / parts / labor may not be worth doing anything.
 
  #8  
Old 05-19-14, 07:04 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,213
I have a 2 family house converted to 1 family. It has 2 electric meters and 2 100A main panels.
I am surprised converting the electric service to one meter wasn't required when the conversion to a 1 family house was done. Was that project completed with plans, permits and inspections?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'