Microwave synchronisation motor


  #1  
Old 05-20-14, 05:52 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Ireland
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Microwave synchronisation motor

I hope i'm in the right place..

First off i'm no electrician - just your average joe trying to create a egg turner in a homemade chicken incubator.

I just want to power this up correctly and not to hurt myself in the process
I removed the synchronisation motor out of a old microwave that was sitting in my shed,

If i connect it to a AC/DC adapter would this work? if so what wires would i connect it to




I attached a image of the motor. and a weblink to one like it

Sankyo A6326896JP M2LJ49ZD32 Moteur pour plateau tournant de four micro-ondes 220/240V - 50/60Hz

the following details are on the motor

M2lj49zd32
AC 220/240V
50/60Hz
5/6rpm 3/2.5W

I just want to power this up correctly and not to hurt myself in the process

any advise would be great

Thanks
 
Attached Images  

Last edited by DIY4878; 05-20-14 at 06:49 AM. Reason: updating url
  #2  
Old 05-20-14, 06:52 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,336
Received 878 Upvotes on 741 Posts
Welcome to the forums!

Just so you know, this is primarily a US site so any advice that is given you will need to take that into consideration.

Your motor is 220/240 volts. Looking at your location (Ireland I think) I believe your standard voltage is 230 volts so you shouldn't need an adapter. You should be able to just connect it directly to the wall using a cord set. You should verify that your household voltage is indeed 230 volts before making any connections.

However, you should put the motor in some type of non-combustible enclosure so that the connections are not exposed.
 
  #3  
Old 05-20-14, 07:22 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Ireland
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the reply

would you know what the pink cable is in the image
 
  #4  
Old 05-20-14, 07:27 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,336
Received 878 Upvotes on 741 Posts
You only have two wires correct? You connect one to each wire of the circuit. If you have a ground, it should be connected to the metal case of the motor.

BTW - your link does not work.
 
  #5  
Old 05-20-14, 09:49 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,050
Received 3,973 Upvotes on 3,566 Posts
Your pink wire is the hot wire and the brown is the neutral wire.
 
  #6  
Old 05-22-14, 12:37 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Ireland
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks Iv got it running now

Thanks
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: