Microwave synchronisation motor

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-20-14, 06:52 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Ireland
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Microwave synchronisation motor

I hope i'm in the right place..

First off i'm no electrician - just your average joe trying to create a egg turner in a homemade chicken incubator.

I just want to power this up correctly and not to hurt myself in the process
I removed the synchronisation motor out of a old microwave that was sitting in my shed,

If i connect it to a AC/DC adapter would this work? if so what wires would i connect it to




I attached a image of the motor. and a weblink to one like it

Sankyo A6326896JP M2LJ49ZD32 Moteur pour plateau tournant de four micro-ondes 220/240V - 50/60Hz

the following details are on the motor

M2lj49zd32
AC 220/240V
50/60Hz
5/6rpm 3/2.5W

I just want to power this up correctly and not to hurt myself in the process

any advise would be great

Thanks
 
Attached Images  

Last edited by DIY4878; 05-20-14 at 07:49 AM. Reason: updating url
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-20-14, 07:52 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,972
Received 59 Votes on 52 Posts
Welcome to the forums!

Just so you know, this is primarily a US site so any advice that is given you will need to take that into consideration.

Your motor is 220/240 volts. Looking at your location (Ireland I think) I believe your standard voltage is 230 volts so you shouldn't need an adapter. You should be able to just connect it directly to the wall using a cord set. You should verify that your household voltage is indeed 230 volts before making any connections.

However, you should put the motor in some type of non-combustible enclosure so that the connections are not exposed.
 
  #3  
Old 05-20-14, 08:22 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Ireland
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the reply

would you know what the pink cable is in the image
 
  #4  
Old 05-20-14, 08:27 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,972
Received 59 Votes on 52 Posts
You only have two wires correct? You connect one to each wire of the circuit. If you have a ground, it should be connected to the metal case of the motor.

BTW - your link does not work.
 
  #5  
Old 05-20-14, 10:49 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,534
Received 408 Votes on 384 Posts
Your pink wire is the hot wire and the brown is the neutral wire.
 
  #6  
Old 05-22-14, 01:37 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Ireland
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks Iv got it running now

Thanks
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: