Outdoor Power Outlet stopped working?

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-23-14, 11:43 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: indonesia
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Outdoor Power Outlet stopped working?

I was mowing my lawn with an electric mower this morning and accidentally ran over the extension cord. I unplugged the broken extension cord from my outdoor electrical outlet, quickly got another extension cord, and reconnected the mower. It didn't work. I tried several other tools in the outlet, and they didn't work. I checked the fuse box and everything looked okay.
I took the cover off of the outlet. Unfortunately, the outlet does not have a test switch. It is just a standard three prong outlet.
I'm sure there is a way to restart the outlet, but I can't figure out what it is. Any ideas?

Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-23-14, 11:53 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,556
Received 410 Votes on 385 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

There is probably a GFI receptacle somewhere in the line. Here in the States they are required for all outside receptacles as well as ones in wet areas. With a GFI receptacle.... you can connect power to it and then connect other receptacles to the load side.

That standard outside receptacle could be connected to a GFI somewhere in the house. Check every GFI you know of in the house and garage. It's more than likely connected to one of them.
 
  #3  
Old 05-24-14, 07:55 AM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 699
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Fuse box or circuit breaker box ?

If fuses , remove each one and test , replace & tighten snugly , but over tighten .

If CB's , remove the cover & carefully test each CB . Any that are off , try turning it off then turning it back on ( resetting it ) .

Also , as has been said , very likely it is a GFCI circuit breaker or receptacle . Probably in a location you least suspect . :-(

God bless
Wyr
 
  #4  
Old 05-24-14, 09:02 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
very likely it is a GFCI circuit breaker or receptacle
The O/P is in Indonesia so it is unlikely he has an RCD receptacle.
Valentmark do you know if RCDs are usually required where you are?
 
  #5  
Old 05-25-14, 04:20 AM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 699
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sorry for the typo . :-(

Do not over tighten .

RCD receptacle ?

Does Indonesia use 120 VAC or 240 VAC for lites and receptacles ?

God bless
Wyr
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: