Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

Wiring a range (inbuilt oven and cooktop) in place of separate wall oven and coo

Wiring a range (inbuilt oven and cooktop) in place of separate wall oven and coo

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-27-14, 03:27 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wiring a range (inbuilt oven and cooktop) in place of separate wall oven and coo

Hello friends, Need your suggestion here.renovating my kitchen and replaced my old cooktop and wall oven with a new kenmore electric range.I have 2 separate circuits coming from the breaker panel (with 30A breakers on each).Now i need to wire my new range(sears.ca item no. 223 650 373 10).Now my question is can i join the same live wires from the 2 old circuits (each for old cooktop and wall oven) to divide the load equally on both circuits? As this range is going to take more amps so i need thicker conductor too.i got 10 gauge wires on both circuits but i think i would need 8 gauge wires for this new range.So would it serve my purpose?thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-27-14, 03:30 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,956
Received 33 Votes on 28 Posts
You need a new cable run for the larger circuits. The current cables are too small to parallel under the electric code.
 
  #3  
Old 05-27-14, 03:43 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
thanks pcboss for the reply.what size of wire you would suggest for the electric range?
 
  #4  
Old 05-27-14, 04:03 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,956
Received 33 Votes on 28 Posts
The NEC would call for #8 for a 40 amp circuit. I do not have access to the CEC to check.
 
  #5  
Old 05-27-14, 04:11 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
yes thats what (#8 )home depot suggested.So if i combine 2 #10 wires for each live,wouldn't be enough.
 
  #6  
Old 05-27-14, 05:14 PM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: KS
Posts: 1,896
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It's not that it wouldn't be enough, it's that you are not allowed to parallel two cable runs like that unless every conductor is rated to handle the full load on its own (which #10 can not safely handle 40A). If one of the wires were to break, the other would not be able to handle the full current of the circuit (and it would become 'overfused'), and the wire would overheat and start a fire. There's only certain situations where paralleling is allowed, and this is not one of them. You can only parallel to reduce voltage drop. You can NOT parallel to increase ampacity.
 
  #7  
Old 05-27-14, 05:22 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Oh ok.now got it.thanks for the explanation. Time to run new wire..thanks again..
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: