Outlet from switch to half aways on

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-31-14, 02:36 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 8
Outlet from switch to half aways on

In my apartment there is a switch with a black and red wire. The outlet has 3 conduits, see diagram. I want to make the top of the outlet work on the switch and the bottom be on all the time.
Do I just add an additional black wire to the 3 black wires and fun it to the terminal below the red wire, then break the tab connecting the hot terminals?
 
Attached Images  
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-31-14, 03:16 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,594
You diagram does not work. If the red is spliced to the whites you do not have a hot conductor.
 
  #3  
Old 05-31-14, 03:52 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,064
Unless you own the apartment for reasons of liability you should not touch the wiring. Ask your landlord to do it. Even if you own it local law may prevent an unlicensed person from doing work on a multiple residence building.
 
  #4  
Old 05-31-14, 04:10 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 8
I presume the red is hot coming off the switch. Supplying the outlet with power when the switch is on. Don't I just need to bring a black wire to other outlet after the metal tab is broken?
 
  #5  
Old 05-31-14, 04:21 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,594
Your diagram does not show a black at the receptacle to extend.
 
  #6  
Old 05-31-14, 04:38 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 8
Evertything except the switch in in the outlet box. So add a 4th black wire to the wire nut and connect it to the terminal below the red wire (hot from the switch).
 
  #7  
Old 05-31-14, 05:08 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,064
Here is what I would expect to see. Tell us how yours differs.

Name:  Bg1.jpg
Views: 102
Size:  17.2 KB
 

Last edited by ray2047; 05-31-14 at 05:44 PM.
  #8  
Old 05-31-14, 06:00 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 8
No black wire above the red on the outlet and brass tab not removed.
 
  #9  
Old 05-31-14, 06:08 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,064
Does it look like this except for the second black I added?

Name:  Bg.jpg
Views: 96
Size:  16.0 KB
 
  #10  
Old 05-31-14, 07:20 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 8
Looks more like your 1 st pic. The box with the switch has only one red and one black wire that go onto the outlet box. In addition there are 2 sets of white and back wires in the outlet box.
 
  #11  
Old 05-31-14, 08:11 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,064
Name:  Bg1.jpg
Views: 93
Size:  18.9 KB

.
 
  #12  
Old 05-31-14, 09:36 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 8
I adjusted your picture to represent the situation.
 
Attached Images  
  #13  
Old 05-31-14, 09:41 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 8
oops ignore the extra black line thick I can't count there are 3 black wires connected to the wire nut.
 
Attached Images  
  #14  
Old 05-31-14, 09:47 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,064
Yes what you propose is correct. Just be sure to remove the tab. Sorry for taking so long to understand you.
 
  #15  
Old 06-07-14, 10:44 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 8
Any idea why my tester says open neutral
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes