Isolation transformer wiring question


  #1  
Old 06-01-14, 11:58 AM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Isolation transformer wiring question

Hi,

I have an Acme T181051 transformer that I will be using as an isolation transformer to reduce 110 volts to 12 volts. Does 110V hot (black) wire go to H1/H3 or H2/4 or does it not matter?

Thanks, Elliot
 
  #2  
Old 06-01-14, 12:14 PM
A
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,499
Received 92 Upvotes on 84 Posts
You need a few more connections than that. See page 109 of this - http://www.alliedelec.com/images/pro...C/70267018.pdf
 
  #3  
Old 06-01-14, 12:29 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,121
Received 3,992 Upvotes on 3,583 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

The diagram below should help you out.

Name:  xfmr.JPG
Views: 2259
Size:  27.1 KB
 
  #4  
Old 06-01-14, 12:52 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the quick replies. I did not ask my question clearly enough, my apologies.

I have tied H1 and H3 to each other and I have tied H2 and H4 to each other. I have also tied the correct X's together. All as per the diagrams you provided.

Do I have to connect the hot (black) wire of my feed to H1/H3 or H2/H4 or does it not matter?

Thanks, Elliot
 
  #5  
Old 06-01-14, 12:56 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,121
Received 3,992 Upvotes on 3,583 Posts
Connect black to H1/H3 and white to H2/H4.
 
  #6  
Old 06-01-14, 04:03 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks PJMax.

Is it necessary or advisable to put inline fuses on the hot X3/X1 output side?

Thanks, Elliot
 
  #7  
Old 06-01-14, 04:07 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,121
Received 3,992 Upvotes on 3,583 Posts
It can never hurt. The fuse size is dependent on the size of the wire and the load.
+/- 500 watt (41A) is a potent transformer.

What will you be powering with that transformer ?
 
  #8  
Old 06-02-14, 12:16 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Hi PJMax,

I am using the transformer to power low voltage in-ground lighting.

Elliot
 
  #9  
Old 06-03-14, 09:25 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,121
Received 3,992 Upvotes on 3,583 Posts
The best thing to do would be to run multiple loops from the transformer and fuse each one separately. If you end up using just one line..... add up the wattage of the lamps and you can compute a fuse size.

A 25A fuse would be good up to around 250 watts of lights.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: