replaced GFCI-did I miss anything along the way?


  #1  
Old 06-02-14, 10:50 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 437
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
replaced GFCI-did I miss anything along the way?

I plugged a lamp into a GFCI outlet, and ….nothing I checked the lamp in another plug, it worked. Back to the GFCI-pushed “reset”, “test”, “reset”… still nothing. I turned off the breaker and checked that all the connections looked good. I then removed the GFCI turned the power back on and checked for voltage with an analog multimeter. The meter read 118. Power off, I reattached the old GFCI …nothing. I replaced the GFCI with a new one, and all is well.

My question: As this was my first experience with a non-working GFCI receptacle, was there any other step/test that I should have done before deciding to replace it?
Thanks in advance.
 
  #2  
Old 06-02-14, 11:42 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
You did it correctly. Did all the tests and proceeded to the next logical step, replacing the GFCI.
 
  #3  
Old 06-02-14, 12:16 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 437
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Thanks, Ray.
I followed what I thought were the proper steps- that I learned by reading items on this site. Glad that I didn't miss anything. Well done,Board! And thanks!
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: