GFCI wiring


  #1  
Old 06-02-14, 11:02 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: US
Posts: 7
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
GFCI wiring

Installed a new Cooper ShockSentry GFCI / DDFT / ICTA outlet in an outlet box that had no ground. White to silver and black to gold, without being grounded will this outlet trip correctly? It'll be handling close to a 10 amp load powering a large aquarium.
 
  #2  
Old 06-02-14, 11:30 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
A ground is not required for the operation of a GFCI.
 
  #3  
Old 06-03-14, 08:59 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,970
Received 194 Upvotes on 170 Posts
A GFI does not trip on overloads. It looks for an imbalance between the outgoing and returning current.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: