Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

Junction Boxes, New and Old Wiring, GFCI.... did I do all of this correctly?

Junction Boxes, New and Old Wiring, GFCI.... did I do all of this correctly?

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-03-14, 08:36 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 48
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Junction Boxes, New and Old Wiring, GFCI.... did I do all of this correctly?

Everything seems to be working fine thus far. I decided to install a motion sensor light on the side of my house. I used a round fixture box to attach the light, I connected the light to a 1 foot piece of electrical wire (black to black, ground to ground, white to white) in the round fixture box (like you would a junction box) and mounted that box to the side of the house. The wire comes inside house into attic as you can see in the pic and runs into a junction box.


In order to provide power to this, I found a breaker that supplies power to one outlet (the ceiling outlet that connects to garage opener) and chose to use this circuit as my source. There was no junction box, it went straight from breaker to outlet. I cut the cable in the attic, ran the end coming from panel into a new gfci outlet. I ran a short cable from the GFCI outlet to the junction box I ran the light into earlier. The ceiling outlet then ran into that junction box. See photo below.

(Long story short.... it goes... breaker -> GFCI (because of light being outside) -> Junction Box (Which splits into the light and garage door opener)

Does this look acceptable?


Name:  photo.jpg
Views: 12309
Size:  43.6 KB
 
  #2  
Old 06-03-14, 08:45 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
I see a mixture #12 and #14 cable. #14 can only be used on a 15 amp breaker. The garage should have a 20 amp breaker. If it does the #14 must be replaced.
 
  #3  
Old 06-03-14, 08:52 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 48
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I had to double check, it does have a 20amp breaker. With that being said do I still need to replace it?
 
  #4  
Old 06-03-14, 08:55 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,222
Received 103 Votes on 89 Posts
Yes, the wiring is too small for the breaker and is a fire hazard.

All of those connections could have been made in one box of sufficient capacity.
 
  #5  
Old 06-03-14, 08:56 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 48
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Disregard that. I guess I need to replace it with #12 then? (all of the white romex needs to be swapped).... everything else look fine? It has worked without tripping anything the last week and the GFCI tests OK. I just want to make sure it is OK and is acceptable for code.
 
  #6  
Old 06-03-14, 09:02 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,222
Received 103 Votes on 89 Posts
What you have is unnecesararily complicated. See post #4.
 
  #7  
Old 06-03-14, 09:06 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 48
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Would you recommend me eliminate the second junction box and make all connections inside the GFCI box with the #14 replaced with #12?
 
  #8  
Old 06-03-14, 10:33 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Yes, all connections can be made in the GFCI box.
It has worked without tripping anything the last week
That is the problem it might not trip till after the fire started.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: