Breaker kicking out

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-04-14, 08:57 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 17
Breaker kicking out

Hi guys. I have a prob i can't figure out. When my air compressor in garage starts running, it sometimes kicks out 50 amp breaker in in first main breaker box. It has a second breaker box in garage, with 50 amp main breaker in it, and compressor is wired to a 20 amp breaker, and neither of those kick out, just the main 50 amp breaker in first main box? Why doesn't the 20 amp breaker compressor is wired to, kick out, and leave both 50 amp breakers unaffected?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-04-14, 09:56 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,365
The compressor load is being added to the load in the original panel along with whatever is already running on the original panel.
 
  #3  
Old 06-04-14, 10:18 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,677
What is the full load amps of the compressor? What other loads on the subpanel?
 
  #4  
Old 06-04-14, 09:12 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 17
Ok PC, and Ray, thanks. Not sure why it's just starting to do it now, as it was wired 3 rs. ago? Not sure what the the amp draw on the 110vac compressor is Ray, but i do have an ampmeter, and will check it tomorrow. There is maybe one, or two flourescent lights on, when it's running, that's all. Had to work on SUV in garage today, and needed air. It went on/off about 10 times, and never kicked out breaker once. Think maybe motor is going bad, and causing an excessive draw at times??
 
  #5  
Old 06-04-14, 09:43 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,677
Breakers sometimes weaken over time so since it worked for three years it may be a weak breaker but you need to check the amperage and compare it to the full load amps listed on the name plate. It could be the compressor motor or capacitor going bad or an unloader.
 
  #6  
Old 06-04-14, 09:45 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,512
Investigate rewiring the motor for 240vac. Less load on the system and motor will run better.
 
  #7  
Old 06-05-14, 01:46 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 17
That's certainly true PJ, but limits the portability. It's a small compressor, and set up on wheels, so if i have too, i can move it anywhere. I have one device, my stick welder, set up for 240, but it stays where it's at
 
  #8  
Old 06-05-14, 02:01 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 17
I switched breakers, before i posted Ray, in fact i used a 30 amp breaker, for replacement. Did check amp draw today, and initial start up was about a 14 amp draw, then it settled down to 10-11 continuous. Motor is 1/2 hp, 1750 rpm, and rated at 9 amps. Didn't kick out any breakers today? Would switching my 50 amp breaker in sub panel, from 50 amps, to 30 amps, insure that if 50 amp in sub panel was 30 amp, it would kick out in sub panel, and not kick out 50 amp in main panel?...........saving me the long walk to resetting main panel?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'