phone line box to jack help

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-05-14, 08:07 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 5
phone line box to jack help

I bought cat5 wire to connect dsl in a house with no phone jack. I wired the cat5 from where the jack will be and to the box outside. I have confirmation that service is ready. Then I followed the rule sky to ground{the sky is blue the sun is orange the trees are green and the dirt is brown} to connect the jack and the phone line box. It did not work. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Name:  1.jpg
Views: 473
Size:  25.6 KB

Name:  2.jpg
Views: 294
Size:  39.5 KB
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-05-14, 08:44 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,515
Welcome to the forums.

You ran cat5 wire from the jack to the demarc. That's good. Extra pairs for future use.

For what you are doing you only need one pair. If only using one pair then you use the blue-blue/white pair first. At your inside jack location you'll put the blue pair on the red and green screw terminals.

I'm not quite sure what's going on with your demarc block as it looks to be missing the connecting cable/plug from the phone co. line. It looks like two of the terminals are red and green. Those should be your two needed connection points.

If it isnt the red and green terminals at the demarc block... try the yellow and black ones.
 
  #3  
Old 06-06-14, 04:08 AM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Near Buffalo, NY
Posts: 4,239
PJ, look at the extreme lower right corner of the photo. The RJ plug appears to be on the swing-out hinged cover, so the CO plug may be in the jack on the cover itself.
 
  #4  
Old 06-06-14, 08:51 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: port chester n y
Posts: 2,117
"Boy On Girl Baby Soon" = Blue-Orange-Green-Brown-Slate
 
  #5  
Old 06-06-14, 09:23 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,515
Good catch Rick. I haven't seen that type of block before.
 
  #6  
Old 06-08-14, 11:57 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 5
I tried your suggestion and still no dsl. Not sure what to do. It doesn't make sense...it should be working.

Any idea of how much it might cost for someone to connect these wire for me?
 
  #7  
Old 06-08-14, 12:05 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,515
Do you have a regular telephone that you can plug into that jack on the block ?
That jack should the phone company side of the circuit and should be live. Hopefully they used line 1 to feed your house.
 
  #8  
Old 06-08-14, 06:54 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 5
no. no phone just "standalone" dsl service.
 
  #9  
Old 06-08-14, 06:58 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,515
I wasn't aware they still offered stand alone DSL service.
Verizon stopped that over two years ago.
Smaller companies may need to hold onto any revenue they can.

You may have to call the phone company to have them confirm that it is actually at the demarc block.
 
  #10  
Old 06-08-14, 07:38 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,678
You need to plug in the modem at the test jack and see if it syncs.
 
  #11  
Old 06-09-14, 11:49 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 5
the modem doesn't work there so I called the dsl provider and they said service was ready and the connection was confirmed by the utility worker. They said there was a note about the wiring to the house being a problem. I thought I had fixed that with the cat5... it is $50 for them to service in the house.
 
  #12  
Old 06-09-14, 11:56 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,515
They may be sending service in on the second pair in which case plugging the modem directly into the jack won't work.

Since you don't have phone service(dial tone) there is no way to test any further.
You may have to have them make the final connections for you.
 
  #13  
Old 06-10-14, 12:38 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 5
ok thank you for the help
 
  #14  
Old 06-10-14, 03:39 PM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 956
If it is live on the second pair then you should be able to just swap the red-green pair with the black-yellow pair.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'