Can't get a new motor to run-


  #1  
Old 06-07-14, 05:51 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 14
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Can't get a new motor to run-

I just installed a new motor on my pool pump. The motor is a 240 Volt. I get 120V on both the white and black lead while putting black lead on multimeter to ground on motor. Is that the correct amount of voltage? I ohm tested the ground on motor to common ground and got signal. I did not get a signal when ground to the white or black power wires. I also got a signal when I put both leads to the white and black power wires on ohms. is this correct? I'm so frustrated. I wonder if something is grounded out somewhere? I was only getting 120V to pool power box from the source and found a ground fault inside the power box. once I removed the ground I started getting 120V on both incoming wires to the pool power box. please help
 
  #2  
Old 06-07-14, 06:15 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 14
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I wanted to be clearer. I have three wires(black, white and green) coming from the pool power supply box to this motor. When I turn the power on I get 120V on the black and 114V on the white. I have a L1 (two open spots)and L2 (one open spot) on the motor along with a spot for the ground. I assume I plug one to L1 and one to L2. The motor does not run when I do though.
 
  #3  
Old 06-07-14, 06:28 PM
S
Member
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
sparky52

yes you should have 120 volt on both the wht & blk however you must have 240V between them. If not if your meter reads zero your power is coming from the same side of the line. In a standard breaker panel 240volt isi obtained with a two pole preaker. you possible have two single pole breakers attached to only one side of the incoming power. which is only 120V Also it is very important to bond said pool motor from your ground source to the little #6 lug attached to the motor. potentially if the motor windings fail there could be a backfeed back to any metal in the pool, a light, hand rail, dive board. all need to be bonded as well. hope this helps.
 
  #4  
Old 06-07-14, 06:44 PM
S
Member
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Be careful if your not familar with voltmeters but you need to measure the voltage between them. One lead on the white the other lead on the black. Does not matter which test lead goes on where. Should read 240, or 220 volt. if yes you do have 240v you might have a multi volt motor. different combinations of the wires in the motor need to be configured for the voltage your using. Your motor could be factory wired for 120V so you will need to carefully read the diagram on the name plate of the motor to get the right combo. I would not suggest running at 120V even if the motor can. it will run more efficient at 240V. just another scenerio ive run into over the years. Most likely your problem is at you breaker panel where you are using the same side of the incoming power line. Dont forget about that 3rd green wire its most important when dealing with pools. your junction box needs to be grounded unless its plastic (not a big fan for pools) and your motor needs to be grounded & bonded there not the same thing. Ive also seen some motors designed only for pools not start until all safety requirements are met, like grounding, bonding, and GFCI protection if theres a pool light involved. Good luck.
 
  #5  
Old 06-07-14, 07:20 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 14
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks for responding. I put my Volt meter to AC 200 and put the leads on the white and black coming out of the conduit at the motor. It read 0. I did ensure I have 121 on one and 108 on the other when putting meter leads to ground and then to each wire separately. I'm getting 120 out of the double pole breaker on both the white and black. I wasn't earlier as I one leg not putting out. I think I fixed that problem at main breaker box. The wire coming in the main breaker box is also a double pole breaker with 120V coming in to the pool supply box on each wire. The white is hooked to the left side of the breaker box and the black on the other side of the breaker box.
 
  #6  
Old 06-07-14, 11:15 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,440
Received 4,050 Upvotes on 3,633 Posts
The white is hooked to the left side of the breaker box and the black on the other side of the breaker box.
No.....that is not correct. The black and white wires should be connected to a two pole breaker which is one above the other..... not across from each other.

Don't bother measuring from white to ground and black to ground. You need 240vac on the white and black. If you don't actually measure 240vac then it isn't there.

Did you not have a 240vac pump in use originally ?
Pool wiring is not something to dabble in. You need to know exactly what you are doing.

You can post a picture of the panel wiring if you need help there.
http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el...-pictures.html
 
  #7  
Old 06-08-14, 05:54 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 14
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I have changed nothing in the pool supply electric box. I have two double pole breakers in the box- 1 for cleaner and 1 for pool circulation. The motors have been running until something went wrong. I just checked the power supply double pole breaker in my source panel to the pool supply box. it reads 120 on each leg but when I put check them together like suggested earlier I got 0 Volts. I assume its a bad breaker. I'll change it today.
 
  #8  
Old 06-08-14, 06:00 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,398
Received 893 Upvotes on 754 Posts
First, you need to set your meter to something higher than your expected voltage. In your case you would expect 240 volts so you should set your meter to 240 volts or higher.

Before you just change the breaker, check voltage where the feed for the panel comes in. Your issue might be up stream.
 
  #9  
Old 06-08-14, 06:04 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 14
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
ok- I did set higher and it still reads 0. Is it correct to be 0volts? I thought it would read 120V if bad.
 
  #10  
Old 06-08-14, 06:07 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 14
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Also, The box where I'm getting this reading is a direct feed from power company. There is only 4 120 breakers in it and 1 240 breaker.
 
  #11  
Old 06-08-14, 06:55 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,398
Received 893 Upvotes on 754 Posts
If you are reading zero volts between the two legs, but 120 volts to ground/neutral, something is wrong.

The box where I'm getting this reading is a direct feed from power company
So this is where your meter is as well? Take a reading on the lines coming from the power companies feeder (They should be larger wires) Again, you should get 120 volts between each hot to ground/neutral and 240 volts between the two hots. If not the problem is on the power companies side.
 
  #12  
Old 06-08-14, 07:07 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 14
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Yes it is where the meter is. There are two larger wires coming in, one on each side of the main breaker. I will check as u stated when I tg back home. I believe when I checked yesterday I was getting 120 on both but did not know to check together. Do I check on both sides of breaker? I will try to upload pic.
 
  #13  
Old 06-08-14, 07:10 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,398
Received 893 Upvotes on 754 Posts
Yes, a picture would be very helpful! Yes, check both sides of the breaker, hot to hot.
 
  #14  
Old 06-08-14, 10:11 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 14
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Name:  electric box.jpg
Views: 192
Size:  37.6 KB

Here is the box I'm checking the incoming power
 
  #15  
Old 06-08-14, 10:24 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 14
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
okay- the picture loaded sideways but i'll try to explain what I checked. I tested both sides of the breaker in the middle that is between the two big black wires. I got 1.2V only with the power off of the center big main breaker and .7 V with the power to that breaker in the on position. I once again got 120V when ground to each big black wire. Does this mean a power company problem?
 
  #16  
Old 06-08-14, 10:30 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,440
Received 4,050 Upvotes on 3,633 Posts
In the modified picture I illustrated where you should measure 240vac.
Which breaker is the one for the pump ?

Name:  electric box.jpg
Views: 275
Size:  34.0 KB
 
  #17  
Old 06-08-14, 10:33 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 14
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
the blue one is to the pumps in another box. Where you have the red 240 is where I got ) with black lead on one and red on the other.
 
  #18  
Old 06-08-14, 10:37 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,440
Received 4,050 Upvotes on 3,633 Posts
Where you have the red 240 is where I got )
What did you measure ??

If you measure 240vac there then check where the white and black wires connect at the blue breaker. (which is actually two single breakers with a tie handle)
 
  #19  
Old 06-08-14, 10:43 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 14
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I was measuring in Volts with my meter on 600 and then 200~. I put one lead on the left and the other on the right side of breaker. I turned the power on the breaker on and off.
 
  #20  
Old 06-08-14, 10:46 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 14
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Sorry for posting too quickly. With the breaker in the on position the meter read 1.2 V and with it off it read .7V.
 
  #21  
Old 06-08-14, 10:47 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,440
Received 4,050 Upvotes on 3,633 Posts
Your meter should be in 600v AC mode. Where I marked to check for power cannot be shut off as it's the incoming main line before the breaker. When you put your two probes where I illustrated.... what did you measure there in volts ?


Ok....in response to post 20. Then you don't have 240vac to that panel. You need to work backwards now. What feeds that panel.... a meter, fed from another panel ??
 
  #22  
Old 06-08-14, 11:05 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 14
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I read 1.2Volts only with the breaker on.

the panel is fed with incoming power from Georgia power company. The meter is on the other side of that wall. I called them to come out. may not come today.

To be clear. I put the black lead on the multi meter on one of the red boxes you marked 240 and the red lead on the other red box you marked.

Is that correct and what would be my next move?
 

Last edited by marklisastokes; 06-08-14 at 11:57 AM. Reason: Ask question
  #23  
Old 06-08-14, 12:28 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,440
Received 4,050 Upvotes on 3,633 Posts
Where I marked for you to check is the incoming wiring directly from your meter. Those two points are always live regardless of the main breaker. Since you don't measure 240vac there it's more than likely a power company issue. It could be in the meter pan or the connections to the power company's lines.
 
  #24  
Old 06-08-14, 12:34 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
I called them to come out. may not come today
Just to verify you did call the Georgia Power emergency number not customer service.
 
  #25  
Old 06-08-14, 12:38 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 14
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Solved! Squirrel chewed the line. Power company just fixed. THANK you all so much for your help!
 
  #26  
Old 06-08-14, 12:39 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
Glad you got it fixed. Thanks for letting us know the outcome.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: