Adding double switch off an exisiting light switch


  #1  
Old 06-07-14, 09:03 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 73
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Adding double switch off an exisiting light switch

I want to know is it is possible to add an additional light and be on its own switch. I have it now on the same switch. I would like it separate if possible. Does the existing switch have to have power coming and going out? I want to be able to turn my closet light on/off without the room light. I only have power coming in to this existing switch.

Thanks for your help
 
  #2  
Old 06-07-14, 09:17 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
I only have power coming in to this existing switch.
Are you saying only one cable? If so then power does not come in at the switch. Please clarify.
 
  #3  
Old 06-07-14, 09:25 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 73
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
It's been a while since I checked but if I remember I only seen one cable coming in
 
  #4  
Old 06-07-14, 09:29 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 73
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
would power come in at one of the other bedrooms or the bathroom. now that I installed a GFCI in the bathroom and it trips it controls my bedroom.
 
  #5  
Old 06-07-14, 09:35 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
If only one cable at the switch then a >98% probability power comes in at the light.
 
  #6  
Old 06-07-14, 09:43 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 73
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
so would I be able to tap off that light which, I already have but want to try to make a separate switch for my closet light that I put in
 
  #7  
Old 06-07-14, 11:35 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 64,573
Received 3,877 Upvotes on 3,475 Posts
now that I installed a GFCI in the bathroom and it trips it controls my bedroom.
It would appear that you miswired the GFI receptacle. You more than likely have power in and then it continues out to your bedroom. Circuits are no longer wired that way. Bathrooms are kept on a separate circuit. Be that as it may..... you need to connect power in to power out and leave tails to the GFI. Right now it sounds like your running your bedroom off the load side of the GFI which is incorrect.

You need to open the light up and document the connections BEFORE taking anything apart.
 
  #8  
Old 06-08-14, 02:31 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 73
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks do much I will do that since I just had knee surgery I will do it ASAP when I'm walking again or soon as I can get to it. I wondered about that thanks again.
 
  #9  
Old 06-08-14, 02:40 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 73
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
This house is old and has aluminum wiring that might the reason why it's wired that way. And you are right there is power coming in and then going to the bedroom. I am thinking on replacing all boxes and adding the alumicon connectors being that the old boxes are shallow and not enough room it was barely enough for that gfi
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: