adding a sub panel


  #1  
Old 06-15-14, 07:53 AM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
adding a sub panel

A am adding a sub panel for a laundry room. There will be a washer, dryer, hot water heater, 1 light and 5 outlets. What size wire do I need to run from 55 feet to main panel?
 
  #2  
Old 06-15-14, 08:11 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,970
Received 194 Upvotes on 170 Posts
Are these loads already existing in the main panel?

I would add the heavy loads in the main panel.
 
  #3  
Old 06-15-14, 12:35 PM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: port chester n y
Posts: 1,983
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Presuming the Feeder Wiring Method will be non-metallic cable , you have a choice between a cable with 100 amp conductors and a cable with 60 amp conductors. It's as much labor to run a 100 amp Feeder as it is to run a 60 amp Feeder ,and either choice requires the same number and types of Circuit-Breakers, the only difference the ampere rating of the 2-pole CB at the Service.

So base your choice on the cost-difference between 55 ft of 60 amp cable and 55 ft of 100 amp cable.
 
  #4  
Old 06-15-14, 01:32 PM
Z
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,063
Received 414 Upvotes on 368 Posts
Personally, I agree with PCBoss. Heavier loads are better coming out of the main panel and to run 3 or 4 circuits, I'd rather just run them separately. Cost-wise for 55', a 10/2, 10/3, 12/2 and 14/2 is probably cheaper than a whole subpanel setup. If it's a pretty straight shot, I'd also consider running a conduit and pulling single wires for simplicity.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: