Aquastat wiring and box grounding

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-16-14, 09:14 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 264
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Aquastat wiring and box grounding

I have slowly been replacing as much of the original NMD 1 in my house as possible. Over the last 2 nights I have pulled my furnace off the circuit as I knew a lot of the wire was brittle and burned.

It now runs new 14-2 back to a new safety disconnect and new wire back to the main panel.

But as the old wire had no ground, it was never grounded and I am wondering about how to ground the metal box that houses the aquastat.
Does it require the box being connected to the ground?
Do I pigtail a wire to the screw that secures the aquastat to the heating pipes?


The wire on the left was the old power in, on the right, the line to the actual burner was replaced a few years ago according to the past owner and still looks decent.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-17-14, 05:22 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,941
Received 30 Votes on 26 Posts
I would think the CEC would require the box to be grounded. Can you call your building official or find an on line access to the CEC?
 
  #3  
Old 06-17-14, 07:08 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 264
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The problem here is there a fee for everything, so I have him coming once at the end of the work.
The type of city hall where you pay the parking meters outside and it takes for ever inside city hall and they ticket you the split second the meter expires!

I have posted in boilers and furnaces with hopes the NJ Trooper replies.

Thanks pcboss,
 
  #4  
Old 06-17-14, 07:54 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 10,042
Received 26 Votes on 20 Posts
Over the last 2 nights I have pulled my furnace off the circuit as I knew a lot of the wire was brittle and burned.
I am wondering about how to ground the metal box that houses the aquastat.
I am wondering why you'd have an aquastat with a forced air furnace. Is the furnace really a boiler?
 
  #5  
Old 06-17-14, 10:33 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 264
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I am wondering why you'd have an aquastat with a forced air furnace. Is the furnace really a boiler?
Bad terminology, we call everything that makes heat a furnace.
It is a Viking Junior boiler on a hydronic system.

I was thinking a ground pigtail to the clamp that holds the AC (BX) wire to the box would do the trick but wanted to check before.
 
  #6  
Old 06-17-14, 11:22 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
You could use a grounding clip.

Name:  Ground_Clip_zps4a26d795.jpg
Views: 2204
Size:  23.7 KB
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: