Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

3 way switch/outlet combo. Outlet is switched but needs to be always on

3 way switch/outlet combo. Outlet is switched but needs to be always on

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-18-14, 11:13 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
3 way switch/outlet combo. Outlet is switched but needs to be always on

I installed a 3 way switch with an outlet in a hallway so I could plug a night light into it. Everything is set up and the switches work properly, but unfortunately the outlet is also switched but I need to to be always on. The switch is a Leviton 5645-W. Any ideas?
 
  #2  
Old 06-18-14, 11:24 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,224
Received 105 Votes on 91 Posts
On a 3 way switch the hot wire switches positions between the travelers. You may also not have a constant hot in the box depending on the wiring scheme.
 
  #3  
Old 06-18-14, 11:35 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hmmm.... I think that it is the down leg of the 3 way. Probably doesn't have a constant hot. If I move it to the other switch in the three way, it should work?
 
  #4  
Old 06-18-14, 01:46 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,896
Received 1,343 Votes on 1,241 Posts
One of the three way switches will have "always live" power on it but not necessarily a neutral in the box.
 

Last edited by PJmax; 06-18-14 at 03:10 PM. Reason: typo
  #5  
Old 06-18-14, 03:07 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The other switch box has a neutral in it. I guess I will switch them and see if it works.
 
  #6  
Old 06-18-14, 03:39 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,224
Received 105 Votes on 91 Posts
If you have conduit it might be possible to add the needed wiring.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: