Installing new power outlet, or ideas.


  #1  
Old 06-18-14, 08:43 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 89
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Installing new power outlet, or ideas.

Hello everyone, I just purchased my first home and I need some help on some setup I am trying to do. I apologize in advance as I have no electrical knowledge, so please forgive me for any stupid questions.

I am trying to install our alarm control panel on the wall, but unfortunately it comes with a chord to plug into an outlet for power. Attached is a picture of how the house had its previous setup, with the slot for the control panel (that i removed as you can see from the expose wires). As you also can see, the unit was not directly connected (outside the wall) to any power outlets, and I would like to do the same. Attached is the picture of the unit and the back of the wall plug.

Is it possible to do so? If not, based on the picture of the wire box, could i install an electrical outlet in that same box, so i can have the equipment sitting right next to the outlet?

Name:  photo(1) box.jpg
Views: 486
Size:  34.8 KB
Name:  photo 2 wall.jpg
Views: 466
Size:  16.7 KB
Name:  photo 3 adapter.jpg
Views: 365
Size:  20.8 KB
Name:  frontpoint_control.jpg
Views: 400
Size:  26.9 KB

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you
 

Last edited by PJmax; 06-19-14 at 05:30 PM. Reason: reposted pics
  #2  
Old 06-18-14, 09:06 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 64,639
Received 3,892 Upvotes on 3,489 Posts
Certainly a lot of pictures here

You should be able to install a receptacle in that box for your alarm power transformer.
Do you know what that junction box is for or what it controls ?

If you could pull the wiring out of the box carefully and take one picture for us.
 
  #3  
Old 06-19-14, 02:57 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 89
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
PJMax, I really apologize for the picture overload.

Here is the one after pulling the wires off.

Name:  photo.jpg
Views: 360
Size:  32.2 KB
 
  #4  
Old 06-19-14, 05:37 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 64,639
Received 3,892 Upvotes on 3,489 Posts
I removed the extra pics.

I can't see all the wires that are in the box. It looks like a white and black wire sticking out of the box.... if so.... are they a live pair ?
 
  #5  
Old 06-20-14, 07:52 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 89
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I will get a better picture today.

The two long wires are black, even though they look white. But regardless, they are not active. I went ahead and removed one of the them since it was easy to trace to another receptacle that sits right above this one.

So that leaves the black and red that are connected on the picture which are active, two whites that are connected as well and one lose black that is not active.
 
  #6  
Old 06-20-14, 09:10 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
Explain what you mean by not active? How did you determine that?
 
  #7  
Old 06-20-14, 02:28 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 89
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Sorry Ray,

I meant to say "not hot". The tester did not pick any voltage from them.
 
  #8  
Old 06-20-14, 03:48 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
It sounds like you used a non contact tester. If so your reading is meaningless.
 
  #9  
Old 06-20-14, 06:40 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 89
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I used a south wire 40140s ac/dc tester. Contacting the red and black wires against neutral and hot wires from the box.

After i removed the useless black, this is the current setup I have. The long white wire you see is actually black...

Name:  image.jpg
Views: 362
Size:  38.7 KB
 
  #10  
Old 06-21-14, 12:02 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 64,639
Received 3,892 Upvotes on 3,489 Posts
You've checked from the red/black connection to the white connection and measured 120vac. That should work for you but at this point we aren't sure that the red/black wires are always live.

It almost looks like it was waiting for a 3way switch.

Just make sure there are no switches in the area that affect the power at that box.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: