Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

Splitting a 220v Circuit in to two 110v Circuits, is it Possible?

Splitting a 220v Circuit in to two 110v Circuits, is it Possible?

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-21-14, 12:18 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 29
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Splitting a 220v Circuit in to two 110v Circuits, is it Possible?

I'm trying to wire up a 110v attic fan but the only available breaker I have is a 220v breaker. I've heard 220v circuit is just two 110v circuits combined, so I should be able to split the 220v in to two separate 110v circuits, right?

 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-21-14, 12:29 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,399
Received 46 Votes on 39 Posts
Originally Posted by savatreatabvr
220v circuit is just two 110v circuits combined, so I should be able to split the 220v in to two separate 110v circuits, right?
Yes.

If you have a 240v breaker "available" e.g. sitting there taking up two slots in the breaker panel, all you really need to do is pull out the double breaker, then install a standard single-wide 120v breaker.
 
  #3  
Old 06-21-14, 12:52 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,967
Received 3 Votes on 3 Posts
You'll probably only need a 15 amp breaker for your roof mushroom. What size is your 240 v breaker?
 
  #4  
Old 06-21-14, 01:49 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
I'm trying to wire up a 110v attic fan but the only available breaker I have is a 220v breaker. I've heard 220v circuit is just two 110v circuits combined,
Very wrong. Your house has neither 110v or 220v circuits. Your house is supplied with 240 volts. It also has 120 volts derived from one leg of the 240 and the neutral.
so I should be able to split the 220v in to two separate 110v circuits, right?
Wrong. You can use one leg of the 240 and a neutral to provide 120.

In your case since the breaker size is wrong you would reuse only the cable (except in Canada). Install a 15 amp breaker as suggested by Chandler and refill the other half of the opening in the panel cover with a blank. The white wire goes to the neutral bar and the black to the new breaker.

If the original cable is larger then #10 (30 amp breaker) let us know. You may need to use a pigtail to reduce wire size at breaker.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 06-21-14 at 02:15 PM.
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: