3 Cables Per Switch

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-21-14, 12:55 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Brazil
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
3 Cables Per Switch

Separated from: http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el...ht-switch.html

I have the same problem here but since the solution seems personalized, I could not solve my problem just reading this.
I have 3 cables on each switch. Could you guys help me here?

Thanks
 

Last edited by ray2047; 06-21-14 at 01:30 PM.
  #2  
Old 06-21-14, 01:32 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Hijacking other members threads just confuses things so I have moved you to your own thread. Please full explain your problem so we can help you.
 
  #3  
Old 06-21-14, 02:03 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Brazil
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I bought a wemo light switch but then I figure that it`s hard to work on a 3-way switch.
I have two switches with 3 cables each. Looks like one of them has the energized cable and the other one goes to the light but I can't figure how to install things to make it work.
Appreciate your help.
Thanks,
 
  #4  
Old 06-21-14, 02:07 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,874
Received 1,342 Votes on 1,240 Posts
You need to explain exactly what you have and what you want to do.

Is there one three way switch at either end in their own box or are there multiple switches in these boxes ?

Is that wemo device designed to work on three way circuits ?
 
  #5  
Old 06-21-14, 02:18 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Brazil
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The wemo device has two black wires, a neutral wire and a ground wire.

None of my wall switches have ground wires.
I guess I have one three way switch at either end in their own box.
I have only one switch per box.

I can neutralize one of the switches if necessary.

Is it possible to do?
I'm starting to thinks it's not.
 
  #6  
Old 06-21-14, 02:36 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,224
Received 105 Votes on 91 Posts
Most of the contributors here are US based. Where are you located?
 
  #7  
Old 06-21-14, 02:50 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Brazil
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I'm from Brazil ........
 
  #8  
Old 06-21-14, 11:35 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,874
Received 1,342 Votes on 1,240 Posts
The biggest problem with a replacement switch like that is it requires a ground and neutral. If you don't have both then it won't work for you.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: