connecting garage


  #1  
Old 06-25-14, 02:43 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 11
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
connecting garage

Okay I am trying to feed the garage. I have ran 3/4 pvc pipe from the house to the garage . I already have ran 10/3 from the house to the water proof box where the 3/4 pipe starts and I am going to install in the gaRAGE small panel bc I only have to circuits one for lights and the second for gfci and door openers. My question is do I have to ground the small panel with one ground rod with awg 6 ?
 
  #2  
Old 06-25-14, 03:29 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,967
Received 192 Upvotes on 168 Posts
Since you are feeding the garage with a single MWBC you do not need a ground rod.

You do need a switch to serve as the disconnect.
 
  #3  
Old 06-25-14, 03:50 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 11
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Well in the main panel I have double pole 30 amp breaker. And my boss wants to put little panel inside the garage. And he told me I have to ground the panel with single ground rod.
 
  #4  
Old 06-25-14, 04:05 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,967
Received 192 Upvotes on 168 Posts
Since you are feeding this with a 30 amp in the house panel you will need a panel with smaller breakers in the garage. You will ground the panel with at least one rod connected with #6 from an isolated ground bus.
 
  #5  
Old 06-25-14, 05:21 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 11
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Can you explain me why there is a rule that I have to ground this garage so I will know for the future. Thank you so much in advence for help. :=)
 
  #6  
Old 06-25-14, 06:23 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
All service panel must have a ground electrode conductor for atmospheric charges. All service panels except the one with the first over current protection device must also have a bonded Equipment Ground Conductor to provide a low resistance path for shorts to the metal parts of equipment. The GEC and EGC go to the same bus and neutrals to a separate isolated bus. Code usually doesn't explain why just that it must be done. In this case it is to prevent the metal parts of equipment and fixtures from being energized.
 
  #7  
Old 06-25-14, 06:42 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,967
Received 192 Upvotes on 168 Posts
If you have access to a code book you can read article 250. There is also a sub panel sticky at the top of this forum which should have some diagrams to help you understand.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: