Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

Quick question - Remove 30 amp breaker and install two 15s?

Quick question - Remove 30 amp breaker and install two 15s?

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-29-14, 05:37 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Quick question - Remove 30 amp breaker and install two 15s?

Good morning all
I have just added a few outlets to a room in the basement. In the sub panel located in the basement there are no extra slots available, I do however have a 220 double pole 30 amp breaker not being used. Former homeowner had a shop with a welder down here. Can I remove that breaker and go with 2 -15 amp set ups. Name:  image.jpg
Views: 1153
Size:  38.0 KB
 

Last edited by Rick Johnston; 06-30-14 at 05:29 AM.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-29-14, 06:09 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 4,114
Received 21 Votes on 21 Posts
You sure can and be sure they are AFCI breakers.
Geo
 
  #3  
Old 06-29-14, 06:36 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Great, this will give me an extra circuit available for later. Thanks Geo, what about this buss bar, neutral wire with ground here and black to one of the breakers, is that correctName:  image.jpg
Views: 473
Size:  35.1 KB
 
  #4  
Old 06-29-14, 07:38 AM
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If this is sub panel you might want to separate neutral from the ground.
 
  #5  
Old 06-29-14, 08:12 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 10,217
Received 38 Votes on 30 Posts
what about this buss bar, neutral wire with ground here and black to one of the breakers, is that correct
No, it isn't correct. This is a subpanel. The white neutral conductors should be isolated from the ground wires. How many wires in the feeder to this panel, there should be 2 hots, 1 neutral and 1 ground wire.
 
  #6  
Old 06-29-14, 09:45 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok, Casual Joe, I went down and looked in what I'm calling a small subPanel, after looking at this, I see the power comes in from the main panel via a 8 gauge cord. The white wire is hooked to the ground bar in the main panel. The red and black wires are hooked and run through a 30 amp double pole breaker. This does not seem correct to me at all.
Name:  image.jpg
Views: 674
Size:  30.9 KB
 
Attached Images  
  #7  
Old 06-29-14, 10:59 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Are the two panels connected by a continuous metal conduit or just a cable? If just cable this may be a grandfathered very old setup. Best would be to replace the cable.
 
  #8  
Old 06-29-14, 11:18 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No conduit. Just cable from main to sub panel. Question is this, if I remove the 30 amp double pole breakers and install a 15 single in each. The black wire will go to the breaker while the neutral will hook to the bar shown below. Is that correct,
 
  #9  
Old 06-29-14, 11:54 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,975
Received 35 Votes on 30 Posts
Is there a bare copper conductor in the cable with the black, red and white conductors?
 
  #10  
Old 06-29-14, 12:10 PM
bigboypete's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 218
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You sure can and be sure they are AFCI breakers.
Geo
Does the OP's municipality require AFCI's? What code cycle is he on?

He says he is replacing a 240 breaker... but didn't mention pulling another neutral for these 2 circuits... maybe he is considering a multiwire circuit? Then an AFCI likely will be an issue.

More info is needed before suggesting the use of AFCI's here.
 
  #11  
Old 06-29-14, 12:11 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No bare wire. Just red, black, white
 
  #12  
Old 06-29-14, 12:22 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Here's a little more info, I put in a few more outlets In the basement. I have run the Romex 14/2 and am at the box. Extra breakers in bottom (see pic) are 2-30 amp ones. I want to remove them put in 2-15 amp breakers and connect the black to the breaker and the neutral and ground to the bar( see pic). Is this correct. Would not like to change anything unless I need to. Receptacles are wired and the Romex is ready to install in box. Just wondering if this is all correct. Thanks for all the help. Dan
 
  #13  
Old 06-29-14, 01:07 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 10,217
Received 38 Votes on 30 Posts
Ok, Casual Joe, I went down and looked in what I'm calling a small subPanel, after looking at this, I see the power comes in from the main panel via a 8 gauge cord.
Flexible cord cannot be used for permanent wiring and it also has no ground. This cord needs to be replaced with a cable made up of 3 wires plus a ground, a ground bar needs to be added to your subpanel and the bonding strap removed. This would provide a proper termination point for your ground wires in the subpanel on the new ground bar.
 
  #14  
Old 06-29-14, 02:54 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 4,114
Received 21 Votes on 21 Posts
Good point on which NEC has been adopted by NC looks like they are still using 2011 NEC.
My bad.
Geo
 
  #15  
Old 06-29-14, 03:16 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Do not understand how this got by the inspector when we had the house inspected before we bought it. Ten yrs ago. OK. I'll get this replaced. This week. Any other surprises, I'll let y'all know. Thanks again..........Dan
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: