Best way to wire 4 seperate lights to 4-gang switch box

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-07-14, 09:04 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 32
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Best way to wire 4 seperate lights to 4-gang switch box

I am in the middle of a full remodel of a couple rooms in my 1921 home. Right now trying to finish the rough in electrical for inspection. I have been searching all over the internet for this type of situation, but haven't found any examples of 4-gang switch box to 4 separate lights.
My first thoughts were to power the switches first with pigtails and then run separate wire to reach light. But the issue is with the grounds. There would be too many to wire nut (10) and with 12-2 wire this would surely be a disaster. My other option is to run power to the lights first and then run separate 12-2 from each light to the switches? Is this okay to do?
Any help would be appreciated
Thanks
Brian
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-07-14, 09:43 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,280
Received 43 Votes on 35 Posts
My other option is to run power to the lights first and then run separate 12-2 from each light to the switches? Is this okay to do?
It depends on what code cycle your AHJ is on. The 2011 NEC requires at least one neutral conductor at the 4-gang switch box IF all four lights are on the same circuit. If there is more than one circuit, there needs to be a neutral conductor from each circuit in the 4-gang box. All the grounds need to be connected together at the 4-gang box regardless of how many lighting circuits are there.

Is the 4-gang box plastic or metal?
 
  #3  
Old 07-07-14, 10:10 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 32
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The box is plastic so would not require a ground, but the switches would. I believe our city has adopted 2012 code,but I'm not positive on that. So since all 4 lights are on the same circuit I need a neutral into the switch box? Where does the neutral connect to? I thought I could just run the neutral "hot" to all four switches.
 
  #4  
Old 07-07-14, 10:14 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 32
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
How would I go about bringing a neutral conductor into switch box. I'm guessing the use of 12-3??
 
  #5  
Old 07-07-14, 10:36 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
The box is plastic so would not require a ground
Wrong. All circuits require aground. All ground wires would have to be connected together and pigtailed to the switches.
My first thoughts were to power the switches first with pigtails and then run separate wire to reach light. But the issue is with the grounds. There would be too many to wire nut (10) and with 12-2 wire this would surely be a disaster.
You will have the same number of grounds either way but you will not have to run 12-3 for the switch loops if you bring power to the switches first and you'd have capped off neutrals adding to the box fill if you use switch loops. Why are you using #12 on a lighting circuit? Usually you use #14.
 
  #6  
Old 07-07-14, 10:52 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 32
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sorry, I know I need the grounds but I meant the box did not need a ground attached. I am using 20 amp circuit because I want all lights on one circuit. My issue with the grounding wires is that I don't believe there is a big enough wire nut for 9 or 10 grounds??
 
  #7  
Old 07-07-14, 12:31 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 32
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So if I used 15 amp breaker instead to run 14-2 that would make it easier at the switch box. Then run power to switch box. What is the best way then to connect the 10 grounds in the box( 4 from lights, 4 pigtails to each switch and the incoming/ outgoing power. Is it permitted to just make one long pigtail and "rabbit ear" it to all 4 switches?
 
  #8  
Old 07-07-14, 01:39 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,280
Received 43 Votes on 35 Posts
My issue with the grounding wires is that I don't believe there is a big enough wire nut for 9 or 10 grounds??
Use a big blue one, that should do it.
 
  #9  
Old 07-07-14, 04:40 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 32
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I don't think the Ideal big blue can handle 10 #14-2 wires. Maybe 6 max I think. I am having my work inspected so it would have to be permitted by code.
 
  #10  
Old 07-07-14, 05:29 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
You can do to groups of grounds in two wire nuts connected by a jumper if necessary. You could also use one green ground wire nut with a hole in the end for one wire to come out then run that wire to the second wire nut. Or just use a split bolt connector.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 07-07-14 at 06:38 PM.
  #11  
Old 07-07-14, 11:02 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 32
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Would I be able to pigtail an extra long ground wire and "Rabbit ear" it to all four switches??
 
  #12  
Old 07-08-14, 08:57 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Do you mean put the pigtails in a separate wire nut using wire from a green wire nut as source? Yes. While I don't like doing it you could use one continuous ground wire between the switches simply looping it around each screw. That gives you only 6 grounds in a in a wire nut.

The ground from the panel.
The 4 grounds out.
The single wire looping around each switch ground.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: