220Volt British Electric Iron

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-10-14, 06:07 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 3
220Volt British Electric Iron

Hello,

I have a British made electric clothes iron that runs 220V AC. I have used it in extensively in the US, on a 3 prong 220V Dryer outlet, with no issues. Problem is I have now moved to a new home that has 4 prong dryer outlets.

The iron has 3 cords (Earth, Neutral & Live). In the past I have connected the Neutral & Live to the "hot pins" in the US 3 prong plugs, and the "Earth" wire was connected to the Ground pin.

I am unsure how to safely connect the three wires (Earth, Neutral, Live") to a 4 prong plug. Will the following arrangement work, and also be safe?

"Neutral Wire" to "Hot pin"
"Live wire" to "Hot Pin"
"Earth wire" to "Ground pin"

"Neutral pin" is left unconnected to any wire.

Thanks in advance for any advice.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-10-14, 06:52 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,494
Welcome to the forums.

I'm not condoning what you are doing..... just telling you that your connection method is correct.

"Neutral Wire" to "Hot pin"
"Live wire" to "Hot Pin"
"Earth wire" to "Ground pin"

"Neutral pin" is left unconnected to any wire.
 
  #3  
Old 07-10-14, 07:03 PM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,546
You'd be much safer installing a 6-20R (20A 208V or 240V) receptacle and 6-20P plug cap.
 
  #4  
Old 07-11-14, 06:04 AM
bigboypete's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 218
Easy fix. Buy a new iron.

PJMAX- I'm not condoning what you are doing..... just telling you that your connection method is correct.
Don't encourage hacks.
 
  #5  
Old 07-11-14, 07:54 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Thanks. The iron has been extremely useful. I am very reluctant to dispose it off.
 
  #6  
Old 07-11-14, 08:05 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Thanks for your assistance!
 
  #7  
Old 07-11-14, 09:08 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,669
Safest way would be a small step up transformer. That way it could be used on 120 volts and the transformer would provide some isolation since you have no way of providing the grounded conductor it was intended to use on 220 in the U.K. I don't know the wattage of the iron but here is an example: Amazon.com: Goldsource STU-1000 Step Up/Down Voltage Transformer Converter - AC 110/220 V - 1000 Watt: Electronics You might be able to build a cheaper one by buying just the transformer used on Ebay.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 07-11-14 at 09:44 AM.
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'