Problem with GFI outlet/switch combo

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-20-14, 06:24 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Problem with GFI outlet/switch combo

Hi I am installing gfi switch/ outlet combo. The gfi outlet itself does not work but the switched leg works. Could it be a bad outlet on the GFI.?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-20-14, 08:29 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,066
Tell us all the wires in the box and how you connected them. For it to work the box needs at least two 2-conductor cables (black and white) one of which is hot when measured with a multimeter (but not a non-contact tester).

Assumes cable not conduit.
 
  #3  
Old 07-20-14, 03:22 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Gfi

I did have power going into the gfi. What ended up was the gfi receptacle itself was bad. When I installed the new one everything worked. Just wished it didn't take me 4 extra hours to figure it out. Thought I had wired it incorrectly.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes