No power to apartment after installing new receptacles


  #1  
Old 07-28-14, 05:32 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
No power to apartment after installing new receptacles

Hello

This is my first post...new to this forum...

I am currently experiencing a problem in an apartment. I replaced all the switches without issue but the receptacles are giving me problems...

I broke the tab on the receptacles and installed them how they were wired. However, I backwired the receptacles without going around the screws first...

Bottom line is there is no power in apartment anymore even after confirming the shut off in the hallway is Ok.

I went around to check connections, push wires in further, harder, etc. but nothing and I am out of ideas here...
Any help would be appreciated, thanks...
 
  #2  
Old 07-28-14, 05:40 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 64,639
Received 3,897 Upvotes on 3,494 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

You broke tabs from the receptacles. That would suggest that the receptacles are switched from a wall switch(s).... is that correct ?

We don't encourage using the "push in the back" wire connectors as those connections have shown that they don't have long term reliability. We encourage the use of the screw terminals.

Were the receptacles live before you started the device replacement ?
 
  #3  
Old 07-28-14, 05:58 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 258
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
What tabs did you break off

Brass side?

Silver side?

How many per room?

How many receptacles total?

Befor this did the switches work lights in the ceiling?

Or what?
 

Last edited by stickshift; 07-29-14 at 08:29 AM. Reason: Removed all caps text
  #4  
Old 07-28-14, 06:01 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Hello

Yes, they were live, working...regretting not just cleaning them now...

I didn't brake the tabs because of any switch connection consideration...I read a lot places saying breaking the tabs is what worked for them and I don't believe they were discussing outlets connected to switches, specifically...am I lost?

The wires may not have been perfect but not terrible. Maybe a little scratched but not knicked... Do the wires have to be perfect when backwiring?
 
  #5  
Old 07-28-14, 06:04 PM
bigboypete's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 201
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Are you a renter? If so call your landlord, you have no business tinkering with the electric.
 
  #6  
Old 07-28-14, 06:11 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I'm a DIYer, eh!

" Were the receptacles live before you started the device replacement ?"

I thought this meant working? I did not work live if that's what you asked...of course not
 
  #7  
Old 07-28-14, 06:42 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 258
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Post content removed for rudeness and all caps.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 07-28-14 at 07:24 PM.
  #8  
Old 07-28-14, 06:50 PM
bigboypete's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 201
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I think your caps lock button is malfunctioning.
 
  #9  
Old 07-28-14, 07:00 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Hey John

Answering your question will reveal how much I screwed up...thing is...I had all well wired initially.

I am figuring it out right now, actually...
The questions in your post helped, John!

No two hots on one side... It seems I need to break the tab on a split only where there's a red/extra wire?
 
  #10  
Old 07-28-14, 07:06 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
In between rooms there are receptacles with loops around both top screws and connections on the bottom screws...
Do tabs need to broken on the hot side in that situation?
 
  #11  
Old 07-28-14, 07:11 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
in between rooms there are receptacles with loops around both top screws and connections on the bottom screws
Receptacles do not have a top or bottom. (The ground can be on top or bottom or left or right so those terms or meaningless.) What counts is the color of the screws. White or gray to silver, green or bare to ground, and all other colors to brass. From you previous remarks the tabs should never have been removed. Tabs are only removed if one plug-in is switched and the other a constant hot or if two separate breakers feed the receptacle (rare in residential). Neither seems to apply in your case.
 
  #12  
Old 07-28-14, 07:17 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 258
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Leave the black and red....not jumped out until the end




----------in between rooms there are receptacles with loops around both top screws and connections on the bottom screws...-----------
Do you have 3 cables....3 black wires and 3 white wires...........if so ...tie all 3 blacks together under a wirenut with a pigtail to the outlet.

Tie the 3 whites under a wirenut with a pigtail to outlet.

The pigtail can also jump between the screws

You do not want 2 wires under 1 screw.it will not hold up
 

Last edited by stickshift; 07-29-14 at 06:57 AM. Reason: Removed all caps text
  #13  
Old 07-28-14, 07:21 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 258
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
If you mean one wire around the top screw going on to the bottom screw so the 2 screws are joined that might be ok
 
  #14  
Old 07-28-14, 07:39 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I think I figured it out...
I'm confident here is one tab I have to break out of the 15 or so receptacles. I confirmed the known one in my apartment...
Thing is...it's not "switched," it has a red and is the receptacle closest to the panel, oven, range...

I think I got this
 
  #15  
Old 07-28-14, 07:45 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 258
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
great...........good luck
 
  #16  
Old 07-29-14, 08:13 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
Just a reminder: You should not be doing this work. it is an apartment. If you rent the owner should do the work by contracting with a licensed electrician. If you own it given your limited knowledge for the sake of liability and potential danger to other tenants you should hire a licensed electrician. Please don't take the responsibility for others safety in your untrained hands. You may think you have it fixed but call a licensed electrician to have everything checked.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: