Microwave / Hood wiring and receptacle code


  #1  
Old 07-31-14, 06:15 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 48
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Microwave / Hood wiring and receptacle code

I am planning on installing a new microwave with a hood in place of my current hood only setup. I took the cover off the hood I have now to find that there is 12ga romex coming out of a hole in wall behind hood and is wire nutted to it. From what I gather I am to run that romex up into the cabinets above cabinet and install a receptacle. Then install the microwave as usual and plug in.


However, I don't have a hood/microwave circuit. It's actually connected to one of the GFCI circuits on the countertop behind the wall (when I hit the test button, the hood and hood light shut off) so that would mean I would end up putting the microwave receptacle on the gfci countertop circuit?

Is that acceptable?
 
  #2  
Old 07-31-14, 06:23 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
A combo MW/Exhaust needs to be on a dedicated circuit.
 
  #3  
Old 07-31-14, 06:28 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,979
Received 195 Upvotes on 171 Posts
Even having the regular hood on the countertop circuit was a code violation.
 
  #4  
Old 07-31-14, 06:48 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 48
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I forgot to mention this house was built in 2007-2008 (I would assume electrical was done in 2008)

And until I get started on my subpanel project (http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el...ml#post2291727), I can't run a new circuit... =\
 
  #5  
Old 07-31-14, 06:52 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
So you need to wait till it can be correctly wired.
 
  #6  
Old 07-31-14, 07:06 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 9,872
Received 185 Upvotes on 166 Posts
I forgot to mention this house was built in 2007-2008 (I would assume electrical was done in 2008)
Yes, it was a code violation then too. If it had been wired 30 or 35 years ago it probably would have passed inspection.
 
  #7  
Old 08-01-14, 05:19 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 236
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
The way you describe it, it sounds as if they splice is also not in a junction box. If so that is a flying splice and is a most certainly a code violation and a serious safety issue.
 
  #8  
Old 08-01-14, 05:07 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 48
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
It seems as if they took the load side of the last countertop receptacle that is gfci protected and ran 12g romex from the receptacle to a hole in drywall behind hood and hard wired it from there.
 
  #9  
Old 08-01-14, 05:11 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 48
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I could mount a junction box with wire fastener on wall with wire coming in from back and connect hood wires and romex together in the junction box?

The last splice occurred in a receptacle box between that where the hood connects.
 
  #10  
Old 08-01-14, 06:11 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
But the existing cable is not permitted to be used for either an exhaust hood or a hood and microwave.
 
  #11  
Old 08-01-14, 06:40 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 9,872
Received 185 Upvotes on 166 Posts
It seems as if they took the load side of the last countertop receptacle that is gfci protected and ran 12g romex from the receptacle to a hole in drywall behind hood and hard wired it from there.
And what you need to do is find where the cable is connected at one of the receptacle boxes, positively identify it and then disconnect and abandon it in the wall. Then, run a new 20 amp circuit to the new hood/microwave location and install a dedicated receptacle in the cabinet above it.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: