Microwave circuit


  #1  
Old 08-01-14, 07:14 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5,045
Received 159 Upvotes on 145 Posts
Microwave circuit

Hi all, just curious as to what code article requires a microwave/hood fan to be on a dedicated circuit? Although at approx.13 amps it only makes sense,I have searched the 2014 NEC and can't seem to find it.
Thanks
Geo
 
  #2  
Old 08-01-14, 07:43 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 9,841
Received 178 Upvotes on 161 Posts
The microwave/exhaust hood units I have seen specify in the installation instructions that a dedicated circuit is required.
 
  #3  
Old 08-01-14, 08:27 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
It is the 50% rule if I recall correctly. It states if fixed equipment draws more then 50% of the available amperage there can be no other loads on the circuit. 2008 NEC 210.23(A)(2
(2) Utilization Equipment Fastened in Place. The total
rating of utilization equipment fastened in place, other than
luminaires, shall not exceed 50 percent of the branch-
circuit ampere rating where lighting units, cord-and-plug-
connected utilization equipment not fastened in place, or
both, are also supplied.
 
  #4  
Old 08-02-14, 06:48 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5,045
Received 159 Upvotes on 145 Posts
Thanks for that look's like you both nailed it.
Geo
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: